KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkzaunprinzip

English translation: In-house principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkzaunprinzip
English translation:In-house principle
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

11:31 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Werkzaunprinzip
Please take a look at the folowing two sentences that appear in the technical instruction manual and suggest a good translation for the expression Werkzaunprinzip

1. Überwachung der Schweißarbneiten im eigenen Werk ("Werkzaunprinzip") und ggf. weiteren Werkstätten nach besonderem Vertrag.

2. Beratung und Weisungsrecht auf dem Gebiet der Arbeitssicherheit im Bereich der Werkstatt ("Werkzaunprinzip")für alle Arbeitern.

Thanks to all in advance!
xxxfachexpert
in-house principle / on the company terrain
Explanation:
Werkzaun = company fence, company enclosure.

What they mean, is that all work should be carried out ion the premises of the company. The best way to express that is with "in-house" in English, IMO. See the Google URL for some examples.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks so much Alexander! Your assistance was invaluable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-house principle / on the company terrain
Alexander Schleber
4on site approach or on site principle
Dr. Fred Thomson
4on-site principlegangels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-house principle / on the company terrain


Explanation:
Werkzaun = company fence, company enclosure.

What they mean, is that all work should be carried out ion the premises of the company. The best way to express that is with "in-house" in English, IMO. See the Google URL for some examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thanks so much Alexander! Your assistance was invaluable!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Hardly can one say better.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site principle


Explanation:
as an option, perhaps, since ein "Werk" can stretch over many acres. Supervision of welding operations is done on-site [right on the spot] rather than from a distance. Not to take away from Alexander's perfectly sensible answer

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on site approach or on site principle


Explanation:
It seems to me that Werkzaun here means the site where the work is being done. When I think of in-house, I think of a manufacturer doing thins on his own premises, not those of another.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861