KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

SKE

English translation: coal equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SKE Steinkohleeinheit
English translation:coal equivalent
Entered by: EdithK

19:31 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brewing
German term or phrase: SKE
SKE = Steinkohleeinheit

1 kg SKE = 29.308 kJ = 7ooo kcal = 8.14 kWh

I know all that but: Is there an equivalent in English?
EdithK
Switzerland
coal equivalent
Explanation:
Both in Ernst and Richter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:00:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No prob; that\'s why we have KudoZ! (It\'s in the electronic versions)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa, strangely neither in my Ernst nor in my Richter (nor in my Kucera for all it matters) German > English but, stranger still, in the English > German versions after you suggested the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coalunit(s)
swisstell
4coal equivalentTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coal equivalent


Explanation:
Both in Ernst and Richter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:00:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No prob; that\'s why we have KudoZ! (It\'s in the electronic versions)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa, strangely neither in my Ernst nor in my Richter (nor in my Kucera for all it matters) German > English but, stranger still, in the English > German versions after you suggested the term.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coalunit(s)


Explanation:
www.mago.crema.unimi.it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377