KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Metallschutzgasschweißen

English translation: metal inert gas (MIG) welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metallschutzgasschweißen
English translation:metal inert gas (MIG) welding
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

21:19 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Metallschutzgasschweißen
This term is obviouslz a method of gas welding. How do we translate the complete term. Metallschutz would mean metal protected from corrosion. Seems a little confusing that.
xxxRobschmidt
MIG - metal inert gas welding
Explanation:
Frequently asked MIG & TIG welding questions - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... What is MIG Welding? MIG stands for Metal Inert Gas welding, many times
called Wire-feed.. Also referred as GMAW (Gas Metal Arc Welding). ...
www.daytonamig.com/faq.htm - 16k - 26 Dez. 2002 - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I agree entirely there. Thanks so much Klaus! Hope you are doing fine and celebrating the festival too!
Regards
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4MIG - metal inert gas welding
Klaus Herrmann
3Post-grading comment
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
MIG - metal inert gas welding


Explanation:
Frequently asked MIG & TIG welding questions - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... What is MIG Welding? MIG stands for Metal Inert Gas welding, many times
called Wire-feed.. Also referred as GMAW (Gas Metal Arc Welding). ...
www.daytonamig.com/faq.htm - 16k - 26 Dez. 2002 - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten


    Reference: http://www.daytonamig.com/faq.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
I agree entirely there. Thanks so much Klaus! Hope you are doing fine and celebrating the festival too!
Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Was meinst du? Müsste MAG dazukommen?
33 mins
  -> Gute Frage. Es heißt oft MIG/MAG-Schweißen, aber ich *denke*, MIG ist allgemeiner

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
18 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Post-grading comment


Explanation:
Klaus knows much more about the subject than I do, but I wonder if the term refers to both MIG and MAG welding.
According to the site listed below it would appear it does.

Metallschutzgasschweißen (MIG / MAG)

MIG/MAG Welding
Metal Inert Gas (MIG)/ Metal Active Gas (MAG) welding is the most popular of the arc welding processes, this is mainly because it is easy to use and versatile. With an Inert Gas, such as Argon, MIG welding can be used to weld aluminium. With an Active Gas, such as an Argon/Co2 mixture (typically 5-20% Co2), MAG welding can be used to weld most steels, including stainless.

The process strikes an arc between a continuously fed filler wire and the workpiece, whilst protecting the arc from oxidisation by pouring a shielding gas over the weld pool.



    Reference: http://www.isf-aachen.de/publ/diss_them.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829