KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wagenschmied

English translation: wagonmaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wagenschmied
English translation:wagonmaker
Entered by: William Stein

12:42 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / carriage making
German term or phrase: Wagenschmied
The person is a member of an old trade producing carriages, or at least parts thereof.
Wilestrans
Germany
wagonmaker
Explanation:
Here are some examples:

Genesee Country Village - Wagonmaker/Wheelwright
Genesee Country Village & Museum The Wagonmaker/Wheelwright Shop Wagons ... built.
There was work for the wagonmaker in the Genesee Country. ...
www.gcv.org/maps/Wheelwright.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

wagonMaker
Wagon Maker. This shows a wagon maker (wagenmaker) boring the hole
for the axle of a wagon, coach or cart. Doing this he is being ...
home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~blanch/SomeBlanchaer(t)s/ wagonmaker.htm -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thx a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blacksmith
Ron Peek
5 +1cartwrightTeresa Reinhardt
5wagonmaker
William Stein
3 +1millwright
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
millwright


Explanation:
Der grosse Muret-Sanders

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Peek: I suspect that 'blacksmith' would be more accurate than 'millwright'. According to the Collins English Dictionary © 1998 (online on www.wordreference.com), a ' millwright' is 'a person who designs, builds, or repairs grain mills or mill machinery.'
5 mins
  -> and, according to Webster's, builds and cares for equipment in general.

agree  gangels: perhaps millwright specializing in carriage building
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, perhaps.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blacksmith


Explanation:
The closest in English would be 'blacksmith'.

A 'Wagenschmied' is the German term for a blacksmith, who also has to deal with carriages, i.e. the wheels.

Hope this helps.

All the best!


    Reference: http://www.schule.suedtirol.it/blikk/angebote/berufefrueher/...
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: I even found Huf- und Wagenschmied, and what he does is "beschlagen," i.e., apply the metal parts to the wheel.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: the sizzle of heated iron or steel cooled suddenly in water, and the neigh and stamp of horses were familiar sights and sounds of the blacksmith's shop. In it the blacksmith shod horses and made and repaired carriages, wagons, tools, and machinery.
2 hrs

neutral  EdithK: To Andrea. There are Hufschmieds, Wagenschmieds and Huf- und Wagenschmieds, and these seem to be different though related professions. One link would be www.dwelle.de/dpradio/bildung/alltagsdeutsch/ archiv/Allt1398.doc
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: saw lots of huf and wagenschmied which makes blacksmith look like the safest bet
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wagonmaker


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

Genesee Country Village - Wagonmaker/Wheelwright
Genesee Country Village & Museum The Wagonmaker/Wheelwright Shop Wagons ... built.
There was work for the wagonmaker in the Genesee Country. ...
www.gcv.org/maps/Wheelwright.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

wagonMaker
Wagon Maker. This shows a wagon maker (wagenmaker) boring the hole
for the axle of a wagon, coach or cart. Doing this he is being ...
home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~blanch/SomeBlanchaer(t)s/ wagonmaker.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thx a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: A wagonmaker/wheelwright makes the entire wagon or the entire wheel, whereas a "wagenschmied" deals only with the metal parts.
46 mins
  -> That is not how the asker defined it above.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartwright


Explanation:
= Stellmacher
See LEO and try Google

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yes, more specific
5 hrs

neutral  writeaway: Langenscheidt gives Wagenbauer for cartwright
7 hrs