KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trockenbaumonteur

English translation: drywaller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockenbaumonteur
English translation:drywaller
Entered by: markusb

14:23 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Trockenbaumonteur
Is there a specific English term for the person who installs dry mortarless constructions? In Germany, this is not an official job title yet (i.e., with foreman's certificate), but it soon will be.
markusb
drywaller
Explanation:
Or drywall installer
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
All answers were correct and helpful, but you were the first, so you get the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3drywall installer and finisherManfred Mondt
4drywaller
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drywaller


Explanation:
Or drywall installer

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
All answers were correct and helpful, but you were the first, so you get the points.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drywall installer and finisher


Explanation:
In the US this trade is also reponsible for plastering and lathe work, that means it is not strikly Trockenbau. On a smaller scale where there is not enough continuous work for drywallers, the work is done by the same carpententers, which build the walls.
Google: "drywall installer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 16:13:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Acc. to Dictionary of Occupational Titles - US Dept. of Labor, Employment, Training there are:
Drywall Applicators
Drywall finishers
Drywall installation mechanic
Drywall installer
Drywall nailer
...but no Drywallers


    Reference: http://www.drltb.com/training_catalogue/drywall_installer.ht...
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 mins
  -> Danke Klaus fuer deine Mitwirkung

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> Edtih, Danke fuer deine Mitwirkung

agree  schnuppe
7 hrs
  -> Hat zwar nicht viel geholfen, aber nochmals vielen hetzlichen Dank