KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

prozess-technischen

English translation: process engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozess-technisch
English translation:process engineering
Entered by: Mary Worby

13:23 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: prozess-technischen
Deshalb wird nach prozess-technischen und/oder konstruktiven Losungen gesucht, das Auftreten von Top Specks zu vermeiden.
Poornima Iyengar
process engineering
Explanation:
A search is currently under way for process engineering and/or design solutions to avoid the occurence of top specks (whatever they may be!)

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:46:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Poornima! Pretty good thanks! Hope 2003 smiles on you too ;-)
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary! BTW how have you been? Merry Christmas (belated) and a very Happy and Prosperous New Year
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process engineering
Mary Worby
3 +1process-based
Hermann


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process engineering


Explanation:
A search is currently under way for process engineering and/or design solutions to avoid the occurence of top specks (whatever they may be!)

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:46:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Poornima! Pretty good thanks! Hope 2003 smiles on you too ;-)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary! BTW how have you been? Merry Christmas (belated) and a very Happy and Prosperous New Year

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: das ging aber rasend schnell ;-) Einen guten Rutsch!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Hermann, same to you ;-)

agree  mónica alfonso
59 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process-based


Explanation:
could be without 'technischen'and constructed as follows:

Process and design-based solutions are currently investigated to avoid (the occurrence/appearance) of top specks.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: or "process oriented"
2 hrs