KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ladebordwand

English translation: liftgate/elevating tailgate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladebordwand
English translation:liftgate/elevating tailgate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:37 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ladebordwand
In discussing mounting the hydraulic lines in motor vehicles: The lines consist of "... Stahlleitungen, ... die mit Hilfe von Schellen...an den Wänden von Lastkraftwagen, insbesonde Ladebordwänden, gefestigt werden."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
liftgate/elevating tailgate
Explanation:
Also tail-gate lift (GB)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liftgate/elevating tailgate
Kim Metzger
4cargo room wallsgangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liftgate/elevating tailgate


Explanation:
Also tail-gate lift (GB)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
16 hrs

agree  Sueg
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo room walls


Explanation:
the lines are attached to the walls with cleats (Schellen) to operate the hydraulics of the tail gate

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: also simply called the "body"; cargo room not used in US (maybe "cargo space" for inside of van)
12 mins
  -> I think of Pamela Anderson as the "body"