KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reissdehnung

English translation: elongation at break


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reißdehnung
English translation:elongation at break
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:48 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reissdehnung
I apologize, but I don't have much context, except that the termp appears in a table listing properties of a plastic hydraulic fluid line/brake fluid line.
xxxVadney
elongation at break
Explanation:
Or: elongation after fracture, at rupture, at failure, and ultimate elongation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 02:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my answer for Zug-E module

Reißdehnung / tensile stress at break
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5elongation at break
Kim Metzger
5elastic ruptureHansBecker
5tear-induced elongation or elongation due to tearing
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elongation at break


Explanation:
Or: elongation after fracture, at rupture, at failure, and ultimate elongation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 02:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my answer for Zug-E module

Reißdehnung / tensile stress at break


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: acc. to LEO: elongation at break
4 hrs
  -> Welcome back, Ursula

agree  Mary Worby: Elongation at break also supported by a customer glossary provided by a manufacturer of these materials ..
10 hrs

agree  Hermann
11 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

agree  gangels
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tear-induced elongation or elongation due to tearing


Explanation:
Freeman, GE WB technischer Begriffe mit 6500 Definitionen nach DIN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tear-induced elongation is the change in length of the sample related to its original gauge length during the tearing of the shaething (or other material).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elastic rupture


Explanation:
This refers to ruptured material that stretches just at the breaking point, as opposed to inelastic ruture. Audio tape made of acetate will break without stretching. Polyester tape stretches, then breaks. The latter would be described with the term inquestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I jumped the gun. Elasticity at rupture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 03:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The point is the material doesn\'t just \"snap\": it stretches first.

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13