KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Kerbschlagzähigkeit

English translation: impact strength/resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kerbschlagzähigkeit
English translation:impact strength/resistance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:49 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Kerbschlagzähigkeit
Again,I apologize, but I don't have much context, except that the termp appears in a table listing properties of a plastic hydraulic fluid line/brake fluid line.
xxxVadney
impact strength/resistance
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impact strength/resistance
Kim Metzger
5 +2notched bar impact strength
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impact strength/resistance


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: Not only Langenscheidt
52 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
11 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: this is Schlagzähigkeit, see Fred's answer
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notched bar impact strength


Explanation:
In testing plastics the impact strength of notched specimens is the striking energy absorbed by the notched specimen relative to the residual corss-section of the specimen under the notche prior to the test.
Freeman, GE WB technischer Begriffe

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
16 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or notch impact strength or Charpy impact strength http://www.etymos.de/sprachen/englisch/deu-eng/k.htm
16 hrs