KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zug-E module

English translation: modulus of elasticity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zug-E module
English translation:modulus of elasticity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:49 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zug-E module
Again,I apologize, but I don't have much context, except that the termp appears in a table listing properties of a plastic hydraulic fluid line/brake fluid line.
xxxVadney
modulus of elasticity
Explanation:
Dichte / Density DIN 53479 g/cm³ 0,95 0,95 0,95
Streckspannung / Tensile
stress at yield
DIN 53455 N/mm² 20 20 20
Reißdehnung / Tensile
stress at break
DIN 53455 % 40 > 50 40
Zug-E-Modul / Modulus of
elasticity
DIN 53457 N/mm² 770 > 700 770
Schlagbiegeversuch /
Impact bending test
ISO 179/1eA KJ/m² Kein Bruch /
no break
Kein Bruch / no break Kein Bruch / no break
Oberflächenhärte / Shore D DIN 53505 1) - 53 Trägermaterial:
65
Beschichtung:
53
Trägermaterial:
65
Beschichtung:
53

1.2 Tensile strength, elongation and modulus of elasticity

1.2.1 Tensile strength, elongation and modulus of elasticity of films TTM 218

Tensile strength, elongation at break and modulus of elasticity are measured according to ISO 527-1 and ISO 527-2 standard using following parameters:

Bubble Process Tenter Process
Tensile strength and elongation Modulus of elasticity Tensile strength and elongation Modulus of elasticity
Sample width, mm 15 15 15 15
Clamp distance, mm 50 250 100 100
Pulling speed, mm/min 200 25 100 10


1.2.2 Tensile strength, elongation and modulus of elasticity of capacitor paper TTM 104

These properties are measured according to ISO 1924 standard. The paper sample conditioned at 50% R.H. +23°C is cut into strips of 15mm in width and 180mm in length.

1.3 Space factor of film TTM 216

The space factor (SF) is defined by:

SF=((tm-tw)*100%)/tw, where

Tw= film thickness measured by weight methods as in 1.1.1
Tm= film thickness measured by micrometer method as in 1.1.2

1.4 Surface roughness of film TTM 215

This property is measured according to DIN 4769 standard. The average roughness Ra is used as roughness value.

1.5 Shrinkage of film TTM 213

This property is measured according to IEC 60674 standard. The percentage change of dimensions of a film sheet in size of 100mm x 100mm is determined after keeping the sheet freely hanging in an oven.
-For polypropylene film made by bubble process 10 min at 100 ± 2 °C
-For polypropylene film made by tenter process 15 min at 100 ± 2 °C
-For polyester film 10 min at 150 ± 5 °C

1.6 Surface tension TTM 302

The surface tension of polypropylene film is measured according to ASTM D 2578-94.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modulus of elasticity
Kim Metzger
5tensile modulus of elasticity
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modulus of elasticity


Explanation:
Dichte / Density DIN 53479 g/cm³ 0,95 0,95 0,95
Streckspannung / Tensile
stress at yield
DIN 53455 N/mm² 20 20 20
Reißdehnung / Tensile
stress at break
DIN 53455 % 40 > 50 40
Zug-E-Modul / Modulus of
elasticity
DIN 53457 N/mm² 770 > 700 770
Schlagbiegeversuch /
Impact bending test
ISO 179/1eA KJ/m² Kein Bruch /
no break
Kein Bruch / no break Kein Bruch / no break
Oberflächenhärte / Shore D DIN 53505 1) - 53 Trägermaterial:
65
Beschichtung:
53
Trägermaterial:
65
Beschichtung:
53

1.2 Tensile strength, elongation and modulus of elasticity

1.2.1 Tensile strength, elongation and modulus of elasticity of films TTM 218

Tensile strength, elongation at break and modulus of elasticity are measured according to ISO 527-1 and ISO 527-2 standard using following parameters:

Bubble Process Tenter Process
Tensile strength and elongation Modulus of elasticity Tensile strength and elongation Modulus of elasticity
Sample width, mm 15 15 15 15
Clamp distance, mm 50 250 100 100
Pulling speed, mm/min 200 25 100 10


1.2.2 Tensile strength, elongation and modulus of elasticity of capacitor paper TTM 104

These properties are measured according to ISO 1924 standard. The paper sample conditioned at 50% R.H. +23°C is cut into strips of 15mm in width and 180mm in length.

1.3 Space factor of film TTM 216

The space factor (SF) is defined by:

SF=((tm-tw)*100%)/tw, where

Tw= film thickness measured by weight methods as in 1.1.1
Tm= film thickness measured by micrometer method as in 1.1.2

1.4 Surface roughness of film TTM 215

This property is measured according to DIN 4769 standard. The average roughness Ra is used as roughness value.

1.5 Shrinkage of film TTM 213

This property is measured according to IEC 60674 standard. The percentage change of dimensions of a film sheet in size of 100mm x 100mm is determined after keeping the sheet freely hanging in an oven.
-For polypropylene film made by bubble process 10 min at 100 ± 2 °C
-For polypropylene film made by tenter process 15 min at 100 ± 2 °C
-For polyester film 10 min at 150 ± 5 °C

1.6 Surface tension TTM 302

The surface tension of polypropylene film is measured according to ASTM D 2578-94.



    Reference: http://www.isosport.com/datasheets/datasheet_20_Produktgrupp...
    Reference: http://www.terdiel.fi/template.php?section=41
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks William, I put a lot of work into this answer.

agree  Hermann
10 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tensile modulus of elasticity


Explanation:
The modulus of elasticity describes the ratio of the increase in the stress to the increasein the strain, by 0.2 % between 0.05 % and 0.25 % , with unrestrained deformation of the cross section.
Freeman. GE WB technischer Begriffe

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861