KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

o.B.

English translation: ohne Beanstandungen, ohne Bekenntnis, ohne Belege,


23:03 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: o.B.
In a table listing the characteristics of plastic hydraulic lines, including Zug-E module, Streckspannung, Reißdehnung, etc. the abbreviation "o.B." appears.

Any suggestions?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:ohne Beanstandungen, ohne Bekenntnis, ohne Belege,
Explanation:
ohne Bericht, ohne Besonderheiten. Sorry to confuse the issue, but these terms also apply to o.B.
I would look carefully at ohne Belege, ohne Bericht and ohne Besonderheiten; one of these may ver well fit in your context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ohne Beanstandungen, ohne Bekenntnis, ohne Belege,
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1ohne Befund
Kim Metzger
4"n/a" (also "N/A") or n/dmami_ladka
3ohne BefundSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Befund


Explanation:
I don't know if this would apply here, Harold, but ohne Befund can be translated as without results/findings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/~wernerr/grammar/abbreviatio...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne Befund


Explanation:
is what the abbreviation means.

In a medical context, it would translate as "(results) negative", maybe it also fits in a technical context.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ohne Beanstandungen, ohne Bekenntnis, ohne Belege,


Explanation:
ohne Bericht, ohne Besonderheiten. Sorry to confuse the issue, but these terms also apply to o.B.
I would look carefully at ohne Belege, ohne Bericht and ohne Besonderheiten; one of these may ver well fit in your context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: even ohne Bekennung, no religion
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D: but not "ohne Bekenung", Nancy, it's ohne "Bekenntnis".
8 hrs

agree  lauravienna
22 hrs

agree  schnuppe
1 day17 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"n/a" (also "N/A") or n/d


Explanation:
"Not applicable" or "not detected", depending on the type of document.

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 13