KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Formmasse

English translation: Moulding Compounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formmasse
English translation:Moulding Compounds
Entered by: Pro Lingua

01:18 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive/Motor Vehicles/Hydraulics
German term or phrase: Formmasse
Die Erfindung betrifft daher eine Hydraulikleitung für Fahrzeuge auf Basis von thermoplastischen Polymeren, enthaltend mindestens eine Schicht aus einer Formmasse auf basis von Polyamid, wobei die Polyamid-Formmasse nanoskalige Füllstoffe in einer Menge von ...pro Gewichtsteilen der Polymermatrix enthält.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Moulding Compounds
Explanation:
Epoxy Powder Coatings and Moulding Compounds.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Moulding Compounds
Pro Lingua
4 +1molding material
Kim Metzger
4compoundManfred Mondt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Moulding Compounds


Explanation:
Epoxy Powder Coatings and Moulding Compounds.


    Reference: http://www.kemtron.co.uk/far.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
8 hrs
  -> Danke und die besten Wünsche für 2003.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Danke und die besten Wünsche für 2003.

agree  gangels
14 hrs
  -> Danke und die besten Wünsche für 2003.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
14 hrs
  -> Danke und die besten Wünsche für 2003.

agree  lauravienna
20 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  schnuppe
1 day15 hrs
  -> Danke

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molding material


Explanation:
Or: molding compound

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
1 day16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compound


Explanation:
such as polyamide-based compounds..
see: http://www.ecomass.com/articles/index.php3?cat=Specs


    Reference: http://www.ecomass.com/articles/index.php3?cat=Specs
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252