KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anschwenken

English translation: swing into place (or position)


19:30 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: anschwenken
Ausbau einer Walze
Maschine zum Stillstand bringen und gegen Anlaufen sichern.
Walze anheben und Halter 4 und 5 anschwenken.
Schrauben 1, 2 und 3 festziehen
taxman
English translation:swing into place (or position)
Explanation:
This is the way I would put it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This is one of my favorite words to hate. Swinging high density small metal parts seems a bit unusual, but I've never found a better translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3swing into place (or position)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1partially turn
Elisabeth Ghysels
3swing in
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partially turn


Explanation:
Normally "anschwenken" clearly belongs into the kitchen. Here I cannot but interpret it as "partially turn".

Greetings, and a happy New Year
(but please, without further tax rises),

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauravienna
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swing in


Explanation:
was my first thought.

It's not a literal translation, but I think the Halter are off to the side and then "brought in" to secure the roller.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swing into place (or position)


Explanation:
This is the way I would put it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
This is one of my favorite words to hate. Swinging high density small metal parts seems a bit unusual, but I've never found a better translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
10 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
18 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 days19 hrs