KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sammelmail

English translation: mass-mailing


22:03 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer system
German term or phrase: Sammelmail
Computer system. I wonder if it means merge-mail, or grouped mail, or collected mail ...
Gordon
English translation:mass-mailing
Explanation:
Please see the following web pages:

http://www.gfi.com/news/de/mesnimdavirus.htm

http://www.gfi.com/news/en/mesnimdavirus.htm

(explanation of the term Sammelmail)

http://www.access-paradies.de/code/programme/ap_sammelmail/a...

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 22:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a second mean \"digest mails\" which pertains when used in connection with mailing lists. In this case a Sammelmail\" consists of all contributions of a da or week.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mass-mailing
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1group mail
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Multiple mailxxxlone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multiple mail


Explanation:
I think that may be it! Good luck and Happy New Year!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mass-mailing


Explanation:
Please see the following web pages:

http://www.gfi.com/news/de/mesnimdavirus.htm

http://www.gfi.com/news/en/mesnimdavirus.htm

(explanation of the term Sammelmail)

http://www.access-paradies.de/code/programme/ap_sammelmail/a...

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 22:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a second mean \"digest mails\" which pertains when used in connection with mailing lists. In this case a Sammelmail\" consists of all contributions of a da or week.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
33 mins

agree  EdithK
12 hrs

agree  gangels
21 hrs

agree  lauravienna
1 day1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group mail


Explanation:
or "collective mail"
is what I take it to be.

Greetings, and a happy New Year,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day11 hrs