KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Systembetreuer

English translation: System Administrator


23:07 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Systembetreuer
List of responsibilities on a job list
1) Uebergreifendes Koordinieren der SGU Systembetreuer der Abteilungen
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:System Administrator
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 00:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t forget the :

http://www.sysadminday.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 11:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SGU: \"Sicherheit, Gesundheit, Umwelt\" ??
ist recht häüfig die Bedeutung von SGU, aber natürlich bestehen noch andere (Schubart-Gymnasium in Ulm, um nur noch eins zu nennen)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 11:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein Beispiel zu SGU:
http://hrz.uni-paderborn.de/mut/ufe/daten/sgu.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia, Elisabeth and Chris for your help, sorry it has taken me so long to grade this, I am still away from my office without regular computer access. I decided to go with "systems administrator" here as it fit best in my context, I think any of the answers could be appropriate, however.
Thanks,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3System Administrator
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1system ownerChris Rowson
5sysop or systems engineer
Claudia Tomaschek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sysop or systems engineer


Explanation:
Without further context I would say "Sysop = systems operator" or systemsengineer.

Have a Happy New Years (it has just began in Germany)

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
System Administrator


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 00:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t forget the :

http://www.sysadminday.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 11:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SGU: \"Sicherheit, Gesundheit, Umwelt\" ??
ist recht häüfig die Bedeutung von SGU, aber natürlich bestehen noch andere (Schubart-Gymnasium in Ulm, um nur noch eins zu nennen)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 11:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein Beispiel zu SGU:
http://hrz.uni-paderborn.de/mut/ufe/daten/sgu.htm


    Reference: http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/uniform/vm97/vmodel/r-sy...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thank you Claudia, Elisabeth and Chris for your help, sorry it has taken me so long to grade this, I am still away from my office without regular computer access. I decided to go with "systems administrator" here as it fit best in my context, I think any of the answers could be appropriate, however.
Thanks,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: I have heard this expression many times in UK companies
12 hrs

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
13 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 days18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system owner


Explanation:
It could be a number of things, but one possibility is that that it is "the people who are responsible for the systems in the departments". These usually have a title such as "Customer Relationship Manager" / "System Manager" / System Owner, but the choice here is very dependent on the context.

I think it is unlikely to be System ADministrator, because this is usually reserved for the technical role (e.g. DB system administrator), and these are usually a general resource in a single department, rather than being split across multiple departments as implied by " ... der Abteilungen".

The "übergreifendes Koordinieren" tends to suggest to me that it is an IT role, rather than a user-side role, so I tend to think it is relationship management. For a relatively context-free translation, I suggest "system owners". It doesn´t really imply that they own the systems, rather that they take resposibility, ultimately for ensuring that the systems achieve their purposes).

(I have been both a technical system administrator and a "Relationship Manager" / system owner.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 08:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If SGU = EHS and has to do with safety, then SGU = \"Sicherheit, Gesundheit, Umweltschutz\" and EHS = Environmental Health and Safety, (which is a standard term in the UK).

This leaves me a bit mystified as to what the structures here are. If you can tell us what organisation or type of organisation it refers to , it might help.

I suppose this makes the list item \"overall co-ordination of the people who look after the EHS systems in the departments\", maybe ==> \"... of the Health and Safety representatives in the departments\"?

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 hrs