KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hakennagel

English translation: below


11:56 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical goods accessories
German term or phrase: Hakennagel
type of nail
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:below
Explanation:
Hakennagel m, [Wand]haken m / wall hook

Hakennagel, Schienennagel m / dog [headed] spike, rail spike
Schienennagel m, Hakennagel m, Krampe f, Klammer f / dog[-headed] spike, track o. rail spike, rail dog

[Ernst]
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1iron rail spikeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iron rail spike


Explanation:
see link below, it's on page 4


    Reference: http://www.pollmann-elektrotechnik.de/produkte/download/poll...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: spike or dog
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Hakennagel m, [Wand]haken m / wall hook

Hakennagel, Schienennagel m / dog [headed] spike, rail spike
Schienennagel m, Hakennagel m, Krampe f, Klammer f / dog[-headed] spike, track o. rail spike, rail dog

[Ernst]

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: spike or dog
2 hrs