KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stoffwerten

English translation: material constants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoffwerte
English translation:material constants
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

12:47 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stoffwerten
Die angegebenen Werte für die Ausgleichsgeraden sind nicht mit den Stoffwerten bei diesen beiden Temperaturen zu verwechseln, die bereits deutlich abweichen können.
Poornima Iyengar
physical characteristics
Explanation:
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Material constants as alternative.

What kind of Stoffe are we dealing with? More context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either of above terms will fit in chemistry context (Wenske Chemie + DeVries Chem. und chem. Verfahrenstechnik)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "material constants" would go well in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1physical characteristics
Cilian O'Tuama
4stock values
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical characteristics


Explanation:
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Material constants as alternative.

What kind of Stoffe are we dealing with? More context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either of above terms will fit in chemistry context (Wenske Chemie + DeVries Chem. und chem. Verfahrenstechnik)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "material constants" would go well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day5 hrs
  -> why do you always only enter your 'agree' after questioned have been closed? Hungry for BrownieZ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock values


Explanation:
Guidance from Freeman,GE WB technischer Begriffe
This has nothing to do with stocks on the market!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861