KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufsatztank

English translation: vehicle mountable tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsatztank
English translation:vehicle mountable tank
Entered by: Gudrun Russo

14:20 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tank vehicles
German term or phrase: Aufsatztank
Bei Lieferung in Tankfahrzeugen und Aufsatztanks hat der Empfängerfür einen einwandfreien technischen Zustand seiner Tanks zu sorgen.
Gudrun Russo
attachable or mountable tanks
Explanation:
Guidance from CeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
vehicle mountable tank was the result which I found at google and which confirmed your answer. Thank you for helping me find the right word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Top tank / toptankxxxlone
4 +1attachable or mountable tanks
Dr. Fred Thomson
2removable tanks
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Top tank / toptank


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
removable tanks


Explanation:
A. Kucera

Aufsatzbordwand eines LKW = removable side



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attachable or mountable tanks


Explanation:
Guidance from CeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
vehicle mountable tank was the result which I found at google and which confirmed your answer. Thank you for helping me find the right word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day3 hrs