KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Befestigungssockel

English translation: adhesive back mounting base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befestigungssockel selbstklebend
English translation:adhesive back mounting base
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

18:40 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Befestigungssockel
Befestigungssockel selbstklebend, auch für Schraubbefestigung geeignet für Kabelbinder bis max. 4 mm Breite
Robinshaw
Spain
adhesive back mounting base
Explanation:
also mounting pad, adhesive base used for wire ties or cable ties.
See:
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adhesive back mounting baseManfred Mondt
4fixation base / fixation plinth
Elisabeth Ghysels
3fixing bracket
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixation base / fixation plinth


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"attachment base\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sherline.com/3701inst.htm
for \"attachment base\"

http://www.alssnowmobile.com/2002-2003catalog/mirrors.shtml
for \"fixation base\"

http://www.transportationusa.net/Article/fullarticle.asp?ID=...
for \"fixation plinth\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixing bracket


Explanation:
... mechanical rigidity at the connecting points) Clip-type fixing bracket For mounting
trunking units and luminairies (balanced load) Cable clip For securing ...



    Reference: http://www.moeller.net/en/support/awadetail.jsp?language=en&...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesive back mounting base


Explanation:
also mounting pad, adhesive base used for wire ties or cable ties.
See:


    Reference: http://www.cabletiesplus.com/
    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Teresa!

agree  gangels: self-stick mounting base (or fixture)
2 hrs
  -> yes these terms are actually in use!