KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Knotenband

English translation: ribbon


18:57 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Knotenband
Knotenband wiederverschließbar,für Hobby und Haushalt
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:ribbon
Explanation:
Could it be that simple?

Ribbon can always be knotted, so I don't think 'knot' needs to be specified, though you could always say 'knotting ribbon'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 14:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could probably just call them \'ties\'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1ribbon
Cilian O'Tuama
2knot tape
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ribbon


Explanation:
Could it be that simple?

Ribbon can always be knotted, so I don't think 'knot' needs to be specified, though you could always say 'knotting ribbon'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 14:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could probably just call them \'ties\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or ribbon for tying
3 hrs
  -> yes thanks, or maybe just 'Tie'

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knot tape


Explanation:
I looked everywhere and I still have no idea what this tape looks like (or what one would use it for. This is the only sensible reference I can find. Maybe it fits.

No clips or hardware necessary, just knot tape to attach. -Chain is easily
adjustable by sliding in or out of key hole -27" high Tri-Cone System, ...
www.kellermeyer.com/webcatalog/ list.asp?line=B0128&C=SIG

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326