KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brausetasse

English translation: shower tray


09:29 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brausetasse
Erdungsschraube für Badewanne und Brausetasse, Messing, vernickelt,
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:shower tray
Explanation:
I think Brausetasse is the Austrian term for shower head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, shower TRAY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some google finds:

Brausetasse als flaches Modell, emailliert. ... Die Brausetasse erhält eine zweiteilige Duschkabine als Spritzschutz mit Eck- bzw. Fronteinstieg. ...
www.immo-contor.com/Nordseepark/baube.htm

... Brausetasse \"Neptun\" weiss 80x80 Euro 98,11. ... Komplettes Badezimmer Sanitärfarbe weiss, Armaturen chrom, Badewanne, Brausetasse, WC-Anlage, Waschtischanlage,. ...
www.walterhaas.at/last/last.htm

Duschanlage, bestehend aus: Brausetasse, Stahlblech, weiß; Einhebelduschbatterie mit Schubstange; 2-seitige Duschtrennwand mit Eckeinstieg. ...
www.mucha.net/immobilien/AAStT Beschreibung.htm

hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 10:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trevishowers.co.uk/74technical/trays_space.htm for nice pictures
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shower tray
Nicole Tata
4 +2shower tub
Sueg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shower tray


Explanation:
I think Brausetasse is the Austrian term for shower head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, shower TRAY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some google finds:

Brausetasse als flaches Modell, emailliert. ... Die Brausetasse erhält eine zweiteilige Duschkabine als Spritzschutz mit Eck- bzw. Fronteinstieg. ...
www.immo-contor.com/Nordseepark/baube.htm

... Brausetasse \"Neptun\" weiss 80x80 Euro 98,11. ... Komplettes Badezimmer Sanitärfarbe weiss, Armaturen chrom, Badewanne, Brausetasse, WC-Anlage, Waschtischanlage,. ...
www.walterhaas.at/last/last.htm

Duschanlage, bestehend aus: Brausetasse, Stahlblech, weiß; Einhebelduschbatterie mit Schubstange; 2-seitige Duschtrennwand mit Eckeinstieg. ...
www.mucha.net/immobilien/AAStT Beschreibung.htm

hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 10:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trevishowers.co.uk/74technical/trays_space.htm for nice pictures

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

neutral  Sueg: shower tray doesn't bring anything to mind for me in English
38 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
47 mins

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: it's not Austrian for shower head
3 hrs
  -> My answer is shower TRAY

agree  yeswhere: Duschwanne, bac a douche, shower tray - that's what it brings to mind for me in English!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you - yes, it's absolute standard English (UK anyway)

agree  xxxKristina M: shower tray is standard US English, too.
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Hermann
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shower tub


Explanation:
In Austria the showers don't have just flat tiled or stainless steel floors. The shower itself has a flattish tub as base, you can even sit in it to bathe, although as I say it is very shallow.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: yep, in the UK we call it a shower tray
22 mins
  -> Thank you Nicole, I had never heard that before. The word tray conjures up something even flatter for me

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy