KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

selbstverschweißendes Polyisobutylenband

English translation: self amalgamating (self welding) seal tape (polyisobutylene tape / PIB tape )


10:43 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: selbstverschweißendes Polyisobutylenband
selbstverschweißendes Polyisobutylenband, für Reparaturen und Wartungsarbeiten am KFZ,
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:self amalgamating (self welding) seal tape (polyisobutylene tape / PIB tape )
Explanation:
See References. I got hits for both self amalgamating and self welding but self amalgamating is definitely more comon.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 11:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"common\" :-)
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self amalgamating (self welding) seal tape (polyisobutylene tape / PIB tape )
Claudia Tomaschek
3self-fusing polyisobutylene strap/ tapeLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-fusing polyisobutylene strap/ tape


Explanation:
Taken from Ernst's translations for the individual words/ sections

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self amalgamating (self welding) seal tape (polyisobutylene tape / PIB tape )


Explanation:
See References. I got hits for both self amalgamating and self welding but self amalgamating is definitely more comon.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 11:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"common\" :-)


    Reference: http://www.shf-elektronik.de/en/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.wppltd.demon.co.uk/WPP/Connectors__Cables___Tools...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd hyphenate the 'self-amalgamating'
4 hrs