KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Griffleiste

English translation: handle bar


11:38 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Griffleiste
Dübelstecknagel zur sicheren Befestigung von Leitungsführungskanälen per Daumendruck, fester Halt durch Vorspannung im Kopfteil mit angeformten Dübelteil für bis zu 9 bzw. 18 Leitungen NYM 3 x 1,5 mm2, das Einlegen und Nachverlegen von Leitungen wird durch die große Griffleiste erleichtert
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:handle bar
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4handle bar
Andrzej Lejman
3finger grip edge (strip)
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
handle bar


Explanation:
suggestion

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Hermann: or maybe
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finger grip edge (strip)


Explanation:
The insertion/retrofitting of cables into some kind of fixture or channel is faciltated by the large Griffleisten.
My guess is that there is an edge or strip that can be opened by means of finger pressure (I can hardly imagine a handle for this purpose).

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390