KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Putzdeckel

English translation: flush-mounting cap (cover)


12:02 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Putzdeckel
Imputz-Steg-Abzweigdose {588}mit Putzdeckel und {594}Deckelschraube (15 mm),
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:flush-mounting cap (cover)
Explanation:
just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unter dem Putz eingebaut - flush-mounted
zum Unterputzeinbau - flush-mounting
IMHO
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4flush-mounting cap (cover)
Andrzej Lejman
4plastering cover
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flush-mounting cap (cover)


Explanation:
just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 15:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unter dem Putz eingebaut - flush-mounted
zum Unterputzeinbau - flush-mounting
IMHO

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: flush-mounted, perhaps
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Hermann: flush-mounted
2 hrs

agree  yeswhere: google also came up with 'in-wall' and 'concealed'
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastering cover


Explanation:
Putzdeckel are used to cover and protect the electrical fittings (switches, junction boxes etc) embedded into the walls during plastering. When the plaster is dry they are removed. Although they have little red tags sticking out for easy identification, they are still difficult to find - we had over 200 in our house and we only found all of them by looking at photos of the electrical installations made before the walls were plastered.
After these covers are removed, the actual visible cover is attached. i.e. these things are used several times. See the ref.


    Reference: http://www.elektrofachmarkt-online.de/index.html?unterputzma...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469