KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

pressformen

English translation: press forming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pressformen
English translation:press forming
Entered by: EdithK

14:52 Jan 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: pressformen
das Ventilelement besteht aus zwei pressgeformten plattenförmigen Leichtmetallgehäuseteilen mit eingepressten Steueröffnungen
The metal is aluminium
Ernst suggest "press-formed" or "squeeze-moulded". The latter seems to be a process for preparation of moulds rather than components so press-forming, if that means forming on a press, looks like a better candidate. Can anyone confirm (or refute) this for definite?
RJT
press forming
Explanation:
definitely

see also A. Kucera



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press-formed in the above context
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3press forming
EdithK
4machinedgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
press forming


Explanation:
definitely

see also A. Kucera



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press-formed in the above context

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa.

agree  Hermann
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Hermann, und schönen Sonntag noch.

agree  Egmont
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, and good morning.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machined


Explanation:
or machined in a press sounds a bit more natural to me, but Edith may well be right

is comprised of two plate-shaped light metal housing compartments machined in a press and featuring press-fitted openings for control

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465