KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lösekraft

English translation: separation- / tensile strength


10:14 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lösekraft
Löse- / Zugkraft: 120 Newton
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:separation- / tensile strength
Explanation:
since they assign a value (120 newtons) to the force, it should be 'strength'

in other words a tensile force with a strength of...
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3separation force
Steffen Walter
4separation- / tensile strengthgangels
4releasing force
Dr. Fred Thomson
3release force
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release force


Explanation:
I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie Steffen meint, muesste man schon noch den Kontext genauer beleuchten.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separation force


Explanation:
IMHO "release force" would be "Auslösekraft" (supported by Laixicon - see Web ref).

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 10:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility: \"detachment force\"

Choice of terms would depend on your specific context. Could you provide any?


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: http://www.lemro.de/losemittel_im_einklang_mit_der.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Hermann: Release Force ist nicht immer Auslösekraft .. bei Schrauben z. B. koennte man von Release Force sprechen
2 hrs
  -> Ja, Du hast recht, aber das Ganze ist ohne Kontext natürlich wie Stochern im Nebel (-:

agree  TREX2
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
releasing force


Explanation:
Freeman, GE WB technischer Begriffe mit 6500 Definitionen nach DIN
Loesekraft (bei Passungen) = releasing force (in reference to fits)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation- / tensile strength


Explanation:
since they assign a value (120 newtons) to the force, it should be 'strength'

in other words a tensile force with a strength of...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465