KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

inputz

English translation: semiflush


10:25 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: inputz
Auf-, In- und vorwiegend Unterputzmontage
Robinshaw
Spain
English translation:semiflush
Explanation:
Aufputz = surface
Inputz = semiflush
Unterputz = flush (o. concealed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 17:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for those in doubt:

see, e.g. http://www.cpglifesafety.com/products/cut_sheets/Fl-450d-sy....
for illustrations of surface / flush / semiflush mounting

http://www.faradayllc.com/pdf/FAS-8.pdf
\"All units are designed for installation on a standard 4-inch square electrical box. Adapters allow surface, semi-flush, flush and weatherproof mounting. Faraday fire alarm bells and chimes are designed for use on either coded or non-code alarm systems...\"

http://www.federalsignal-indust.com/CutSheets/350_450.pdf
\"These Federal Signal horns accommodate surface, flush or semi-flush mounting on walls, panels, in cabinets, or on 4-inch square outlet boxes (not included with signal)...\"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5surface mounting; flush mounting; sub-surface (or concealed) mounting
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3semiflush
Cilian O'Tuama
4in-wall
yeswhere
3 +1flush-mounted
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush-mounted


Explanation:
set within the plaster

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: OK for boxes, but not for raceways (EMT, conduit)
5 hrs
  -> thanks - I have also never heard of semiflush (as below) - it's either flush or not flush

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semiflush


Explanation:
Aufputz = surface
Inputz = semiflush
Unterputz = flush (o. concealed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 17:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for those in doubt:

see, e.g. http://www.cpglifesafety.com/products/cut_sheets/Fl-450d-sy....
for illustrations of surface / flush / semiflush mounting

http://www.faradayllc.com/pdf/FAS-8.pdf
\"All units are designed for installation on a standard 4-inch square electrical box. Adapters allow surface, semi-flush, flush and weatherproof mounting. Faraday fire alarm bells and chimes are designed for use on either coded or non-code alarm systems...\"

http://www.federalsignal-indust.com/CutSheets/350_450.pdf
\"These Federal Signal horns accommodate surface, flush or semi-flush mounting on walls, panels, in cabinets, or on 4-inch square outlet boxes (not included with signal)...\"


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yup!
6 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
18 mins

agree  Egmont
58 mins

disagree  Manfred Mondt: there is no such thing, half in and half out?
5 hrs
  -> semiflush switch halbversenkter (teilweise eingelassener) Schalter m, Imputzschalter m [Langenscheidt Elektrotechnik, to quote just one source]

neutral  Hermann: instead of semiflush I would lean towards semi-raised - sorry: I just can't agree with the semiflush.
6 hrs
  -> see added note above

agree  Johannes Gleim: I prefer concealed than flush mounted, but I didn't hear of "semiflush", which can be retranslated as "halbbündig"
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surface mounting; flush mounting; sub-surface (or concealed) mounting


Explanation:
It seems to me that this progression is logical in your context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
17 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: surface vs. concealed
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: with Mondt, but what is with "Inputz"?
6 hrs

agree  TREX2
9 hrs

agree  Hermann: To Johannes: well 'Inputz' is flush-mounted(ing) in the middle of the 3 options - the one I have suggested in the first place above.
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-wall


Explanation:
another alternative, used in many catalogs



In-Wall Junction Boxes

If you need to add junction boxes to house jacks, volume controls, switches or receptacles these units make it easy. Just cut a
rectangular hole in the drywall, pop this box in and tighten 2 screws. A clamp flips out behind the drywall as you tighten the
screws to clamp the box into position. Drywall is very easy to cut with a drill and a keyhole saw. If you need more than 2 gangs
you can use multiple boxes together.

Please remember that low voltage and 110/220V devices must be located in separate boxes.


Enter quantity and click "Buy"

8596 SINGLE-GANG IN-WALL JUNCTION BOXES $4.29 (Hot Deal! $3.99)

8597 DUAL-GANG IN-WALL JUNCTION BOXES Price $5.95

8598 TRIPLE-GANG IN-WALL JUNCTION BOXES Price $12.95


    Reference: http:///www.smarthome.com/8596.html
yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83