KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

MSC/NASTRAN-Karte

English translation: MSC/NASTRAN card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MSC/NASTRAN-Karte
English translation:MSC/NASTRAN card
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:32 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / acoustic analysis
German term or phrase: MSC/NASTRAN-Karte
Erstellen der MSC/NASTRAN-Karte für die Knoten an der Strukturoberfläche. Um die Ergebnisdatenmenge möglichst klein zu haltem, ist es sinnvoll, die Antwortrechnungen nur für die Knoten an der Oberfläche durchzuführen.

NASTRAN is a fatigue analysis post-processor (FEM), so MSC probably is too, but what is meant by the "-Karte"? Is this a physical card?
Alan Johnson
Germany
just info
Explanation:
MSC.Software is a company name,

http://www.mscsoftware.com/about/

MSC.Software is the established information technology software, systems, and services provider helping companies worldwide develop better products faster. Our products and services are used to enhance and automate the product design and manufacturing process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are a number of \"NASTRAN card\" googles, but I\'m sure you did that yourself.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Cilian, although you wrote "just info", you confirmed the "card" that I had suspected (although it is not a physical card). So I'm giving you 2 points. Thanks to both of you though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chart
Claudia Tomaschek
3just info
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chart


Explanation:
This is a chart not a physical "card".

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 17:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proposed \"performance chart\" (from the reference link sounds very good I think.


    Reference: http://www.hp.com/technicalsolutions/pdd/cae/itanium/perform...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Sorry, after research I have found out that it is a card.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, after research I have found out that it is a card.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just info


Explanation:
MSC.Software is a company name,

http://www.mscsoftware.com/about/

MSC.Software is the established information technology software, systems, and services provider helping companies worldwide develop better products faster. Our products and services are used to enhance and automate the product design and manufacturing process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are a number of \"NASTRAN card\" googles, but I\'m sure you did that yourself.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Cilian, although you wrote "just info", you confirmed the "card" that I had suspected (although it is not a physical card). So I'm giving you 2 points. Thanks to both of you though.