KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Antwortrechnungen

English translation: response analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antwortberechnung
English translation:response analysis
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:34 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / acoustic analysis
German term or phrase: Antwortrechnungen
Ergebnisdatenmenge möglichst klein zu haltem, ist es sinnvoll, die Antwortrechnungen nur für die Knoten an der Oberfläche durchzuführen.

After some searching I came across response analysis - could this be correct?
Alan Johnson
Germany
response calculation
Explanation:
This is my best guess but in connection with chart this makes sense.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Cilian,

... however I am 100% sure that in terms of mathematics it is response and calculation!
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
I'll go for my response analysis. Thanks for the suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2response calculation
Claudia Tomaschek
4response tally
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
response calculation


Explanation:
This is my best guess but in connection with chart this makes sense.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Cilian,

... however I am 100% sure that in terms of mathematics it is response and calculation!

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
I'll go for my response analysis. Thanks for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: 100% confidence for a guess? :-)
44 mins
  -> I checked it in Google against several docs. Of course one could also say "calculation of response values" however I am 100

agree  gangels: I go with 'analysis'
6 hrs

agree  Hermann
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response tally


Explanation:
or count

calculation is off the mark, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 05:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleich auch nicht. Zum Glück habe ich den Text nicht verfaßt.


Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34