KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Automatische Übernahme

English translation: Agree: transfer - but (data) record, not "set"


17:35 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Automatische Übernahme
Bei Nutzung der Datenbankschnittstelle muss ein Datensatz mit allen erforderlichen Papierinformationen in die PPS-Tabelle "Papiersorte" eingefügt werden. Dann muss die entsprechende SQL-Prozedur ausgeführt werden, die das Übernehmen des Datensatzes in den Datenbestand initiiert.
taxman
English translation:Agree: transfer - but (data) record, not "set"
Explanation:
Reference: Ferretti: Dictionary of Computing
Selected response from:

Barbara Cashin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Agree: transfer - but (data) record, not "set"
Barbara Cashin
4 +1transfer of the data set to
William Stein
4 +1adds the record to the database
jccantrell
4acquisition
Yngve Roennike
3automatic import of the (data) record
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of the data set to


Explanation:
another option would be "incorporation of the data set into..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 09:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For SQL, dataset is the standard term:
Component com.borland.dx.sql.dataset.Database
... Package Database component. java.lang.Object +----com.borland.dx.sql.dataset.Database
About the Database component. Variables Constructors ...
pipin.tmd.ns.ac.yu/extra/java2/libs/dbswing/ref/ dx/com.borland.dx.sql.dataset.Database.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: transfer - and (data) record as below
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. For dataset, see note above.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agree: transfer - but (data) record, not "set"


Explanation:
Reference: Ferretti: Dictionary of Computing

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
4 hrs

agree  William Stein: see my note above
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adds the record to the database


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it.

I believe that the actual SQL command might be INSERT, so you might go with that, assuming that this is a NEW record. If you are not sure, then you have your pick.



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition


Explanation:
of the data etc.

Why on earth not!

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic import of the (data) record


Explanation:
might be correct here

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977