KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Manuelles Anlegen / Bearbeiten

English translation: manually created/edited


17:39 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Manuelles Anlegen / Bearbeiten
Der Bestand an zur Verfügung stehenden Farben kann in der Stammdatenverwaltung verwaltet und bearbeitet werden. Der Baumknoten "Farben" ist zunächst unterteilt in die Farbklassen. Unter jedem Klassenknoten sind dann die eigentliche Farben angelegt.
taxman
English translation:manually created/edited
Explanation:
Sounds to me like database-speak. In that case, create and edit/modify would be the terms I would use.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5manually created/edited
jccantrell
4manually arranged (or classified) / processed
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manually arranged (or classified) / processed


Explanation:
That is how I understand the phrase, but more context would be helpful.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manually created/edited


Explanation:
Sounds to me like database-speak. In that case, create and edit/modify would be the terms I would use.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
4 hrs

agree  TREX2
4 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Hermann
13 hrs