KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Frequenzbereich

English translation: frequency domain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frequenzbereich
English translation:frequency domain
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:43 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / acoustic analysis
German term or phrase: Frequenzbereich
Fouriertransformation: Die Antwortrechnung wird sinnvollerweise im Frequenzbereich durchgeführt.

What exactly is ment by Frequenzbereich here - frequency range?
Alan Johnson
Germany
frequency domain
Explanation:
The Fourier-Transformation is a mathematical function that breaks down a signal (like sound) into its frequency spectrum as a set of sinusoidal components, converting it from the Time Domain to the Frequency Domain.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your suggestions on this. It would have been nice if my idea had been correct, but it sounds like Cilian knows what he's talking about ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3frequency domain
Cilian O'Tuama
5frequency domainDoris Marka
5frequency bandChris Rowson
5frequency range
Claudia Tomaschek
4I think you're right
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequency range


Explanation:
Yes, your idea is correct.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Alan,

You might want to check the differences between frequency range and frequency domain:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="frequency...

http://www.cis.hut.fi/Opinnot/T-61.183/handouts/simoes.pdf

http://www.neurophys.wisc.edu/phys675lab/hippo1_analysis.htm

If you check the documents you should find out if frequency domain or range fits best in your context.


    Reference: http://www.eta.com/Products/VPG/vpg6.PDF
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
25 mins

disagree  Doris Marka: "frequency range" wird eigentlich nur bei Schwingungen und Wellenformen verwendet nicht bei Fouriertransformation;
1 hr
  -> "tantamount" was one of my explanatory phrases.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you're right


Explanation:
It would not be meaningful or useful(sinnvoll) do calculate the responses outside the frequency range.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frequency domain


Explanation:
The Fourier-Transformation is a mathematical function that breaks down a signal (like sound) into its frequency spectrum as a set of sinusoidal components, converting it from the Time Domain to the Frequency Domain.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your suggestions on this. It would have been nice if my idea had been correct, but it sounds like Cilian knows what he's talking about ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: Ein intersannter Link: www.uv.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/Forschungsbericht/ e17/e170212/p07.htm
9 mins

agree  jccantrell: THIS is what I learned while learing FT==frequency domain and time domain
19 mins

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: I do not know the exact term in English, but I do prefer this option, as the Fourier transformation is slightly different to a range of frequency
1 hr

disagree  HansBecker: Frequency band is more likely
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequency band


Explanation:
As a musician with some knowledge of acoustics (including Fourier transforms in spectral analysers), I call this a frequency band. But if you want more the scientific turn of phrase, Cilian´s is probably better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 18:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We call them bands, because our tools, e.g. spectral analysers and equalisers, operate on several ranges/domains/bands at once, and we see them as bands. It´s a visualisation of the parallelism.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: Ein Frequenzband bezeichnet einen bestimmten zusammenhängenden Frequenzbereich bezeichnet, z. B. K-Band, S-Band, S-Band oder L-Band. Das passt hier nicht.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequency domain


Explanation:
Just wanted to show you as well the link - forgot to insert it when I agreed first :))


    Reference: http://www.spd.eee.strath.ac.uk/~interact/fourier/fourier.ht...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137