KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dämpfungskarte

English translation: damping card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dämpfungskarte
English translation:damping card
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:55 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / acoustic analysis
German term or phrase: Dämpfungskarte
Last one for the moment :-)

Erstellen der MSC/NASTRAN-Karte: Mit dieser Routine kann basierend auf eine komplexe Eigenwertanalyse (Sol 110 bei MSC/NASTRAN) die Dämpfungskarte für die modale Antwortrechnung erstellt werden, die in MSC/NASTRAN auf den reellen Moden basiert.
Alan Johnson
Germany
damping card
Explanation:
The NASTRAN exporter allows you to define a different damping set for each subcase. However. as per the current MSC/NASTRAN error list,
only one damping set may be specified and it must appear prior to all subcases in the Case Control. Therefore, the Exporter currently will ignore
all damping sets other than the set assigned to the first subcase, and it will write the corresponding DAMPING card in the Case Control before
the first Subcase card. It will also add a warning message with respect to the MSC error condition:
http://www.geneng.mtu.edu/ideas/LANG/English/slv_ug/nas_case...

If a restart is made from SOL 24 to a dynamics solution sequence, any
damping cards present in SOL 24 (i.e. CVISC) may be ignored.
An avoidance is to delete one damping card on restart and reinsert it.
http://www.mscsoftware.com/support/prod_support/nastran/erro...

only 3 googles
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Sorry jc, a good educated guess, but Cilian seems to have it right. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1attenuation card
jccantrell
3damping card
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attenuation card


Explanation:
This is only an educated guess, but based on NASTRAN, I would go with attenuation.

See the link, which is a PDF file, but might give you more information on this topic.


    Reference: http://www.sti.nasa.gov/Pubs/star/9609/divh.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: However it would rather be chart not a physical card.
37 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damping card


Explanation:
The NASTRAN exporter allows you to define a different damping set for each subcase. However. as per the current MSC/NASTRAN error list,
only one damping set may be specified and it must appear prior to all subcases in the Case Control. Therefore, the Exporter currently will ignore
all damping sets other than the set assigned to the first subcase, and it will write the corresponding DAMPING card in the Case Control before
the first Subcase card. It will also add a warning message with respect to the MSC error condition:
http://www.geneng.mtu.edu/ideas/LANG/English/slv_ug/nas_case...

If a restart is made from SOL 24 to a dynamics solution sequence, any
damping cards present in SOL 24 (i.e. CVISC) may be ignored.
An avoidance is to delete one damping card on restart and reinsert it.
http://www.mscsoftware.com/support/prod_support/nastran/erro...

only 3 googles

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Sorry jc, a good educated guess, but Cilian seems to have it right. Thanks a lot.