KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Paßkugel

English translation: seating ball


13:49 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engineering, mechanics
German term or phrase: Paßkugel
Einspritzdüse in Position bringen und sicherstellen, daß die Paßkugel richtig in der Nut sitzt.
Barrie John
English translation:seating ball
Explanation:
DeVriess, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: fitting ball
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pass fit ballgangels
4seating ball
Dr. Fred Thomson
3fitting ball
Jonathan MacKerron
3ball
Hermann
2locating / fixing ball
Mary Worby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass fit ball


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
locating / fixing ball


Explanation:
This is pretty much guesswork based on Ernst's definition of Paßstift: alignment pin, [straight] cylindrical pin, fixing o. steady pin, locating pin o. plug, setpin

Paßkugel gets only one hit on Google, so it's hardly a common term ;-)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seating ball


Explanation:
DeVriess, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: fitting ball

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thanks for the help!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ball


Explanation:
Reading the sentence it's a ball that has to snap close in a 'keywey'/'groove' or better 'slot'. As an alternative to the above answers one could call it simply a 'ball', no more, no less. It could be one of those balls that is spring-loaded and when fitting the nozzle it engages in the groove and when groove and ball are aligned the ball pops out - snap/close -Bingo!

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is what I think it is you could also call it \'ball catch\' / or \'spherical catch\'.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitting ball


Explanation:
another possible meaning of "Paß"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577