KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zolltechnisch

English translation: we completed all relevant customs documents


14:28 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zolltechnisch
Mit unserem Schreiben vom 23.10.2002 hattern wir um umgehende Auskunft gebeten, welche Zollpapiere zu unserer Lieferung einer Luftbefeuchtungsanlage benötigt werden. Hierauf haben wir von Ihnen keine Antwort erhalten. Am 18.11.2002 haben wir die Lieferung zolltechnisch abgefertigt und Ihnen mit unserem Schreiben vom 20.11.2002 die Abhlbereitschaft angezeigt.
rachel
English translation:we completed all relevant customs documents
Explanation:
or fulfilled all customs requirements, is what is meant here, imo.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mein VorschlagAutobusek
4we completed all relevant customs documents
Nicole Tata
3with respect to customsLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with respect to customs


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mein Vorschlag


Explanation:
we have performed the customs clearance procedures.

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Elke Fehling
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Elke

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we completed all relevant customs documents


Explanation:
or fulfilled all customs requirements, is what is meant here, imo.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks