KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druckflanken/Schubflanken

English translation: Pressure / thrust flanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckflanken/Schubflanken
English translation:Pressure / thrust flanks
Entered by: Peter Chambers

15:36 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motor vehicle engines - gear teeth
German term or phrase: Druckflanken/Schubflanken
Engine gear teeth (palloid gearing). Part of the contact pattern test (using marking paste/dye). The perfect contact pattern is presented for comparison:
"Einwandfreies Tragbild:
Druckflankenzehenkontakt und Schubflankenfersenkontakt ..
"
The "zehen" and "fersen" is the toe and heel (I think). What I don't understand is the difference between "druck" and "schub".
Peter Chambers
pressure flank and thrust flank
Explanation:
Guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict
The precise words do not appear in the dict., but similar words lend credence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: compression flank and thrust flank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: compression edge and thrust edge
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure flank and thrust flank
Dr. Fred Thomson
3pressure and thrustgangels
2loading flank/ bearing flank
jccantrell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loading flank/ bearing flank


Explanation:
This is only a guess from some stuff I have read.

The link talks a bit about this, but not directly.


    Reference: http://www.domme.ntu.ac.uk/research/mechdes/projects/phdpro2...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure flank and thrust flank


Explanation:
Guidance from DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict
The precise words do not appear in the dict., but similar words lend credence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: compression flank and thrust flank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: compression edge and thrust edge

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Flanke could be just face
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure and thrust


Explanation:
contact of pressure flank toes and contact of thrust flank heels

Zehen are usually referred to as 'salients' or 'pins' or 'stubs', but very much depends on context. "Flanke" could also be 'lateral surface' or 'lateral plane'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465