KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: As a result of


16:42 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / zentrale Abwasserbehandlungsanlage
German term or phrase: sentence
Aufgrund produktionsbedingter Frachtschwankungen kann die Belastung an Einzeltagen bis auf 350 % der Bemessung steigen.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:As a result of
Explanation:
production-related pollutant loading, contamination level can rise up to 350% above design on individual (some) days.

Might be one version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

As a result of producition-related fluctuations in pollutant loading, ----

for the fluctations
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Because of production related fluctuations in contaminant (or
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1As a result of
EdithK
4answergangels
4see suggested translation
Steffen Walter
4sentence
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Production-related freight fluctuations mean that the load/strain/stress can climb to 350 % of the measurement on isolated/individual days.

or 'can cause the load/stress/strain to climb

A little more context wouldn't go astray ;-)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a result of


Explanation:
production-related pollutant loading, contamination level can rise up to 350% above design on individual (some) days.

Might be one version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

As a result of producition-related fluctuations in pollutant loading, ----

for the fluctations

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "350% above design" would be 100% (design) + 350% = 450%, so I think this is incorrect.
6 mins
  -> Well, you are not correct here. Design here is at 0%, adding 350%, that's the way calculations go in the art.

agree  John Jory: But I also agree with Steffen: Design pollutant load (of inflow) for a treatment plant = 100 %.
54 mins
  -> Hi, thanks John.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggested translation


Explanation:
On specific/individual/exceptional days, production-induced freight fluctuations might/may lead to loads of up to [amounting to] 350 per cent of design load(s).

Unlike Mary, I am of the opinion that Bemessung has to be design but I'm not sure whether Belastung = load.

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question is whether Belastung =

a) load
b) throughput
c) utilisation
d) degree of pollution/contamination // contamination load

More context, please!!!

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Fracht = Schmutzfracht, this is see above (pollutant) loading or sometimes also (pollutant) charge. It's certainly not b) and c). Bemessung is design, see above.
14 mins
  -> Danke für die Klarstellung re. pollutant load(ing), aber das mit dem Design = 0% müsstest Du mir nochmal näher auseinandersetzen. Bitte um Rückmeldung!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Because of production related fluctuations in contaminant (or


Explanation:
pollutant) content the load on any given day (or: on some days)can be as much as 350 % of rated load.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
On individual days, load stress may increase up to 350 % of normal due to production-related capacity fluctuations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 22:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FREIGHT capacity

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465