KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Havariebecken

English translation: emergency tanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Havariebecken
English translation:emergency tanks
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

03:52 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Abwasserbehandlung
German term or phrase: Havariebecken
Die vorhandene Vorklärung dient zukünftig als Ersatzvorklärung und Havariebecken (2.100 m³ Volumen).

whant kind of tanks are these?
Poornima Iyengar
emergency tanks
Explanation:
havarie = disaster
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4emergency tanksChris Rowson
4(water) average basin
swisstell


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(water) average basin


Explanation:
per various Google hits and Havarie = average per Atomica or any dictionary.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The terms connected with regulation of maritime loss are "Grosse Havarie" = "[Law of] General Average", but Havarie does not mean average.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emergency tanks


Explanation:
havarie = disaster

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: sounds more like it
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: or "contingency tank". Singular, no? (not really sure myself).
5 hrs
  -> The context says "What kind of tanks are these".

agree  John Jory
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, Tony, singular in the given context.
6 hrs