KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stirnkontaktierung

English translation: front face contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnkontaktierung
English translation:front face contact
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:38 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Condensators
German term or phrase: Stirnkontaktierung
"Gütebestätigung CECC 30901 beantragt.
"Mit Gießharz vergossene Kunststoffbecher (schwer entflammbar nach UL 94 V-0). Durch kleine Eigeninduktivität (≥180 pF durch Stirnkontaktierung) und geringen Ausfallsatz während der Beanspruchungsdauer von 105 Stunden besonders geeignet für HF-, ZF- und Trägerfrequenzfilter in Kombination mit RM-SIFERRIT-Kernen."

I'm taking a very short break from the dental stuff to do one or two little technical documents. This one is about a condensator of some sort.

Does anyone know what "Stirnkontaktierung" means? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
front face contact
Explanation:
might work.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Klaus' suggestion was interesting, but I think this one might be a safer choice. So thank you for that Edith, but thanks also and commiserations to Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3front face contact
EdithK
3end surface contacts
Klaus Herrmann
3by contact with forehead
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
front face contact


Explanation:
might work.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Klaus' suggestion was interesting, but I think this one might be a safer choice. So thank you for that Edith, but thanks also and commiserations to Klaus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Jill, and good morning.

agree  Hermann: leading face contact perhaps
1 hr

agree  gangels: just 'face' or fro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hermann and Klaus.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by contact with forehead


Explanation:
maybe?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end surface contacts


Explanation:
Lowering the confidence level here because the reference is non-native. But WIMA is a major manufacturer, so they'd better know their product terms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 10:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(There is an explanation on pg 44)


    Reference: http://www.eltron.pl/elektronika/wima/pdf/snuber.pdf
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373