KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anpassungsplanung

English translation: adjustment planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpassungsplanung
English translation:adjustment planning
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:50 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anpassungsplanung
"Während der Proktierungsphase /Anpassungsplanung finden nach Erfordernis Abstimmungsgespräche beim Auftraggeber statt. Der Auftragnehmer hat hieran auf Anfoerderung teilzunehmen."

This occurs in an Ausschreibung for a large construction project, in the section on General Contract Conditions, sub-section Obligations of the Supplier.
Chris Rowson
planning adjustment (stage/phase)
Explanation:
I'd turn this round as above... but it's still a bit of guesswork (see Cilian's comment). "Coordination stage" might also work here (as suggested by Klaus).
I suppose it's about adjustments to be made/agreed between individual subcontractors in order to let the project run smoothly.

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I used "adjustment planning", without (oh the shame) ever really being sure what they really mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adaptation planning
Jonathan MacKerron
4coordination planninggangels
3planning adjustment (stage/phase)
Steffen Walter
2reconciliation planning
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptation planning


Explanation:
at least according to one site:


    Reference: http://chiex.net/presentations_2002.htm
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: That's what I would say too.
11 mins

agree  Hermann: i think so too!
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reconciliation planning


Explanation:
perhaps, more context necessary though. What is being angepasst to what?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination planning


Explanation:
but 'planning' does not really seem to fit. Perhaps 'envisaged coordination' or 'preparation at coordination'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning adjustment (stage/phase)


Explanation:
I'd turn this round as above... but it's still a bit of guesswork (see Cilian's comment). "Coordination stage" might also work here (as suggested by Klaus).
I suppose it's about adjustments to be made/agreed between individual subcontractors in order to let the project run smoothly.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I used "adjustment planning", without (oh the shame) ever really being sure what they really mean.