KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Allradverspannung

English translation: 4WD (transmission) wind-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allradverspannung
English translation:4WD (transmission) wind-up
Entered by: John Jory

09:11 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tractors
German term or phrase: Allradverspannung
'Das Knacksen der Allradverspannung auch bei geraden Bremsen stört mich und die Hydraulikanschlüsse sind zu eng bespannen.'
These are the words of a farmer and refer to his tractor. No other context available I'm afraid. Does anyone know what 'Allradverspannung' would be in English or the best way to translate 'bespannen'?
Thanks in advance.
Julie Neill
Spain
4WD (transmission) wind-up
Explanation:
Transmission wind-up:
Stress in the transmission system caused by wheels travelling different distances (e.g. cornering) but unable to be relieved because diff' locks are engaged or because part-time 4WD is engaged.

"Bespannen"
I think you might have a typo, because the word makes no sense in the given context.
My guess is that it should read: "..sind zu eng gespannt" meaning that the run of the hydraulic lines is too tight (small radius), leaving insufficient slack for free movement.

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Great explanation - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all-wheel tension
Jennifer Hottarek
44WD (transmission) wind-up
John Jory
4all-wheel imbalancegangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-wheel imbalance


Explanation:
I suppose the wheels are not perfectly in sync. Verspannung can mean tensioning, dislocation, misalignment, out of kilter, skewing etc. Most frequently met in 'Rückenverspannung' when you strain your back. For wheels, I'd use 'imbalance'. Maybe for some reason they cannot be 100% balanced

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4WD (transmission) wind-up


Explanation:
Transmission wind-up:
Stress in the transmission system caused by wheels travelling different distances (e.g. cornering) but unable to be relieved because diff' locks are engaged or because part-time 4WD is engaged.

"Bespannen"
I think you might have a typo, because the word makes no sense in the given context.
My guess is that it should read: "..sind zu eng gespannt" meaning that the run of the hydraulic lines is too tight (small radius), leaving insufficient slack for free movement.



John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Great explanation - thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-wheel tension


Explanation:
This can probabaly be literally translated.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes - though i would use 4-wheel - seems more in use than all-wheel
2 hrs