KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

drosseln

English translation: to reduce/lower/slow down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:drosseln
English translation:to reduce/lower/slow down
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:13 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / wastewater
German term or phrase: drosseln
I saw a glossary entry here but I'd like to see other suggestions/confirmations in this context.

Die im Kanalnetz angeordneten Regenüberlaufbecken *drosseln* autartk durch Vor-Ort-Steuerung auf die vorgegebenen Sollwerte.
AmiHH
Germany
to reduce/lower/slow down
Explanation:
as in 'reduces to the specified target values'

or nominal/rated values
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I'm going to keep it simple and say reduce to specified target values. It comes up quite a bit in this text but nees to be the same each time. I'll note the other choices, should I need some to vary the wording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to reduce/lower/slow down
Cilian O'Tuama
4sentencegangels
3impedes the flow of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to reduce/lower/slow down


Explanation:
as in 'reduces to the specified target values'

or nominal/rated values

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
I'm going to keep it simple and say reduce to specified target values. It comes up quite a bit in this text but nees to be the same each time. I'll note the other choices, should I need some to vary the wording.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: throttle is not correct in this context
7 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
10 mins

agree  Hermann
30 mins

agree  Olaf
56 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  schnuppe
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
2 days11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Strategically placed rainwater catch basins within the canal network automatically cut back to specified target values by way of on-site controls

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impedes the flow of


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123