KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spiel (here)

English translation: clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spiel
English translation:clearance
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:38 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sampling Platform
German term or phrase: Spiel (here)
"Auf leichtes Spiel zwischen (Pos. 409) und Träger kpl. (Pos. 1) von Anfang bis Endstellung des Schwenkbereichs achten!"

From a technical document about a sort of sampling platform.

I can't work out whether "Spiel" means "clearance", "slack", "play" or something else altogether here. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
allowance, clearance
Explanation:
possibly rather the right term in a technical context.

..says Langenscheids Fachwörterbuch Maschinen- und Anlagenbau Englisch
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for that. I think I will go with "clearance". This answer wins it marginally ahead of Gillian's because of the reference - commiserations Jill, but thank you for your help. Thanks also to the other contributor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5allowance, clearance
Cécile Kellermayr
4play (or clearance)
Gillian Scheibelein
4free play, leeway
Cécile Kellermayr
2 +1freedom of movement
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freedom of movement


Explanation:
might be ok here ???

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
14 mins
  -> thanks - and Happy New Year! Hope you had a nice break.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free play, leeway


Explanation:
some space to move forwards, backwards..

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play (or clearance)


Explanation:
I wouldn't use slack, not very technical

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allowance, clearance


Explanation:
possibly rather the right term in a technical context.

..says Langenscheids Fachwörterbuch Maschinen- und Anlagenbau Englisch

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Thanks for that. I think I will go with "clearance". This answer wins it marginally ahead of Gillian's because of the reference - commiserations Jill, but thank you for your help. Thanks also to the other contributor.