KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

AETZ

English translation: top-, inner-, bottom layer


12:33 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Instrument Controller
German term or phrase: AETZ
Not an awful lot of context; something to do with an instrument controller. I'll give you what I have:

"POSITIONSDRUCK WEISS TOP

"LOETSCHUTZ TOP

"AETZ TOP

"AETZ INNER1 Traegermaterial gespiegelt

"AETZ INNER2 Isolierfolie

"AETZ INNER3 Traegermaterial gespiegelt

"AETZ INNER4 Isolierfolie

"AETZ INNER5 Traegermaterial gespiegelt

"AETZ INNER6 Isolierfolie

"AETZ INNER7 Traegermaterial gespiegelt

"AETZ INNER8 Isolierfolie

"AETZ BOTTOM Traegermaterial gespiegelt

LOETSCHUTZ BOTTOM"

There you go! Now, is AETZ an abbreviation, and if so, what does it stand for? Or is it a word, i.e. Ätz?

TIA for any light you can shed on this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:top-, inner-, bottom layer
Explanation:
Yes it comes from etching, but the common word here is simply "layer".

I have taken the following from a professional senior-layouter in the maskshop at "austriamicrosystems" (microchiptechnology), working for more than 15years now with lithography and etching technologies. It is also described in the Layoutsoftware PowerPCB, as a reference, or in a description of "LTX-corporation" (Fusion HT RF3500 PPI interconnect checker LDBD)...
Your description is more or less a simple "multilayer print" description :-)

Here the answers to all layers:
POSITIONSDRUCK WEISS TOP = white silkscreen top (or component side silkscreen

LOETSCHUTZ TOP = solder mask top

AETZ TOP = top layer

AETZ INNER1..8 = inner layer 1..8

AETZ BOTTOM = bottom layer

LOETSCHUTZ BOTTOM = solder mask bottom

In some "older" technologies the layer were "mirrored", because lithography uses a film ("negative") with the layout of each layer on it. Each "laminate" layer (=Traegermaterial) is shielded by an "insulation" (=Isolierfolie) layer...

I don't want to write too much about this, I hope this will help you ...

Good luck
Doris

Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
It was really hard to choose between the two answers here. I've gone for this one, because it was very convincing and seemed to have credible sources. However, I must admit I don't feel entirely comfortable translating "AETZ" as "LAYER".

One thing that was at least clear from both answers was that this was definitely a word and not an abbreviation.

Thank you both very much for your help - and commiserations John. I wish I could have given you points as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1top-, inner-, bottom layerDoris Marka
3 +3ETCH
John Jory


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ETCH


Explanation:
Sounds like the description of the layers of a composite (multi-layer) printed circuit board.
The various conductive layers are etched to provide the printed tracks.

See ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doris\' answer is very convincing, although it doesn\'t explain why AETZ has been used in German.


    Reference: http://www.technology.niagarac.on.ca/courses/tech1271/pcb.ht...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: yep.
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: so Rowan's "word" assumption would be correct...
50 mins

agree  Hermann
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-, inner-, bottom layer


Explanation:
Yes it comes from etching, but the common word here is simply "layer".

I have taken the following from a professional senior-layouter in the maskshop at "austriamicrosystems" (microchiptechnology), working for more than 15years now with lithography and etching technologies. It is also described in the Layoutsoftware PowerPCB, as a reference, or in a description of "LTX-corporation" (Fusion HT RF3500 PPI interconnect checker LDBD)...
Your description is more or less a simple "multilayer print" description :-)

Here the answers to all layers:
POSITIONSDRUCK WEISS TOP = white silkscreen top (or component side silkscreen

LOETSCHUTZ TOP = solder mask top

AETZ TOP = top layer

AETZ INNER1..8 = inner layer 1..8

AETZ BOTTOM = bottom layer

LOETSCHUTZ BOTTOM = solder mask bottom

In some "older" technologies the layer were "mirrored", because lithography uses a film ("negative") with the layout of each layer on it. Each "laminate" layer (=Traegermaterial) is shielded by an "insulation" (=Isolierfolie) layer...

I don't want to write too much about this, I hope this will help you ...

Good luck
Doris



Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
It was really hard to choose between the two answers here. I've gone for this one, because it was very convincing and seemed to have credible sources. However, I must admit I don't feel entirely comfortable translating "AETZ" as "LAYER".

One thing that was at least clear from both answers was that this was definitely a word and not an abbreviation.

Thank you both very much for your help - and commiserations John. I wish I could have given you points as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Your explaination is very convincing.
9 hrs