KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Blendenteller

English translation: aperture disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blendenteller
English translation:aperture disc
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:36 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Instrument Controller
German term or phrase: Blendenteller
Unfortunately, there's very little context I can provide, as this word appears in complete isolation in a mostly English text! Again though, something to do with an instrument controller.

I'm really sorry about the lack of context. I'm just hoping there's a reasonably standard translation for this word. If there is and you know what it is, please advise! TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
aperture disc
Explanation:

... Unit) in mm, inch oder mil; Blendenteller (aperture disc) pro Leiterplatte, nicht pro Lage.
Bohrdaten: Excellon, Sieb Meier oder ... http://www.micro-pcb.ch/cama.html



There are more hits on google if you need further confirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the site to see if this fits in with the rest of your text
Selected response from:

yeswhere
Grading comment
Both this and "aperture wheel" seem very plausible, but I think I like "disc" a little better than "wheel" for "Teller". And it gets the most "agrees". So thanks and well done yeswhere, but thanks also and commiserations to Klaus and Cilian. Really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2aperture disc
yeswhere
4aperture wheel
Klaus Herrmann
1diaphragm plate
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aperture disc


Explanation:

... Unit) in mm, inch oder mil; Blendenteller (aperture disc) pro Leiterplatte, nicht pro Lage.
Bohrdaten: Excellon, Sieb Meier oder ... http://www.micro-pcb.ch/cama.html



There are more hits on google if you need further confirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the site to see if this fits in with the rest of your text


    Reference: http:///www.micro-pcb.ch/cama.html
yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Both this and "aperture wheel" seem very plausible, but I think I like "disc" a little better than "wheel" for "Teller". And it gets the most "agrees". So thanks and well done yeswhere, but thanks also and commiserations to Klaus and Cilian. Really appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: I totally agree, but it would help to know what kind of instrument
6 hrs

agree  Hermann
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aperture wheel


Explanation:
Aperture Wheels

Traditionally, the Photoplotter counterpart to a pen plotter's pen rack has been the aperture wheel. The aperture wheel is a disk with 24 or 70 apertures arrayed
radially along its circumference.

When the Photoplotter selects an aperture, the aperture wheel is rotated to place the desired aperture between the light source and the film. Apertures are
themselves pieces of film and can be made to any shape required, although in practice this is a time-consuming process and there is a physical limitation on size.

Plus an explanation in German:
Diese Plotter verfügten über einen
Blendenteller mit einer begrenzten Anzahl (häufig 24) von sich
unterscheidenden Blenden für verschieden breite Leiterbahnen und
in Form und Größe unterschiedliche Lötaugen. Jede Blende hatte
eine bestimmte Position auf dem Blendenteller, wobei jeder
Position ein D-Code zugeordnet war. Diese Blenden waren
unveränderbar, weil mechanisch (es sei denn, es wurde der
gesamte Blendenteller ausgetauscht) und plottertypisch. Das
bedeutet: Werden die gleichen Gerberdaten auf unterschiedlichen
Plottern erstellt, erhält man verschiedene Ergebnisse.


    Reference: http://www.pcbdesignandfab.com/glossary_A.htm
    Reference: http://www.koenen.de/d/laser/produkte/03_1.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diaphragm plate


Explanation:
also possible, but impossible to say here.

FWIT: 107 googles for "diaphragm plate" AND "controller"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW, ahem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just explain to your client that without further context there are numerous possibilities

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232