KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bringung

English translation: delivery


13:16 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Forstwirtschaft
German term or phrase: Bringung
Bringung (von Holz)

Looking for an adequate term...

TIA!
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:delivery
Explanation:
home delivery?

You need to give us a bit more context than that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bringung, incidentally, is very poor German (the word doesn\'t exist in Muret Sanders or Google), Holz bringen or Holzlieferung would have been preferable.

I take it we are talking about delivery of logs, or am I barking up the wrong tree???

hope it helps anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found quite a few google hits for Holzbringung (mainly Austrian), also Holzbringungsanlagen, which leads me to the conclusion that my first answer must be wrong. I think the text must be talking about \'Holz (klein) machen\', eg. chopping trees up to turn them into logs. In English, I would say LOG MAKING, LOG SUPPLY or simply LOGGING.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole, and thanks to all who tried to explain this, it seems, typically Austrian term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1logging
Hermann
4 +1transport
Tina8
2 +2delivery
Nicole Tata
3Supplying (of wood)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery


Explanation:
home delivery?

You need to give us a bit more context than that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bringung, incidentally, is very poor German (the word doesn\'t exist in Muret Sanders or Google), Holz bringen or Holzlieferung would have been preferable.

I take it we are talking about delivery of logs, or am I barking up the wrong tree???

hope it helps anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found quite a few google hits for Holzbringung (mainly Austrian), also Holzbringungsanlagen, which leads me to the conclusion that my first answer must be wrong. I think the text must be talking about \'Holz (klein) machen\', eg. chopping trees up to turn them into logs. In English, I would say LOG MAKING, LOG SUPPLY or simply LOGGING.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole, and thanks to all who tried to explain this, it seems, typically Austrian term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Strange as it sounds, Bringung might be a peculiar term confined to Austrian usage.
13 mins

agree  Hermann: Nicole is of course right - 'logging' alone should be ok if it fits in the context and can not be confused.
48 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supplying (of wood)


Explanation:
another take on this rather bizarre term...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: sorry this is not the case here - the 'bizarre term' relates specifically to the 'difficult' task of removing logs from the forest - als Waldheimatbua bin ich damit vertraut :-)
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logging


Explanation:
In Ernst En-De you find logging translated as Bringen des Holzes

http://www.verwaltung.steiermark.at/cms/beitrag/10001989/109...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bringung also implies \'shifting\' the logs away from the logging area. The above site gives a description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abtransport = sinnverwandt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think \'log removal\' would cover it.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: quite right but I already added that to my answer earlier
3 mins
  -> sorry - thought you were talking about chopping down / log making rather than the 'moving' of logs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport


Explanation:
I also found the english term "forwarding" on the Austrian site www.rahenbock.com

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: abtransport is meant here - taking the logs out of the forest (confined space) with special equipment or horses
4 mins