KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Mulden/Mulden-Rigolen

English translation: combined swale-French drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mulden/Mulden-Rigolen
English translation:combined swale-French drain
Entered by: Alan Johnson

13:50 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / wastewater treatment plants
German term or phrase: Mulden/Mulden-Rigolen
Erst seit ca. 1995 kommen aufgrund neuer wasserrechtlicher Vorgaben bei neuen Baugebietserschließungen verstärkt die sogenannten "modifizierten System" zur Anwendung, die neben der Schmutz- bzw. Mischkanalisation weitere Elemente zur Regenwasserbewirtschaftung aufweisen, z.B. Regenwasserkanäle, *Mulden*, *Mulden-Rigolen*, Versickerungsteiche, usw.
AmiHH
Germany
combined swale-French drain
Explanation:
This my specialist area.

None of the references given here provide the correct answer. One of the references even translates this differently in the the same document.

A "Mulde" is a swale and a "Rigole" is a French drain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I could have given you the definitions.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for cluing me in, Alan. I never would have made the connection between the German and English terms using my current sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2combined swale-French drain
Alan Johnson
4rainwater soakaway system
Nicole Tata
4basins
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basins


Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst also proposes: vat, trough, pool, hutch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst proffers \"trenching\" for Rigolen

ergo \"basin trenching\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

84 google hits for \"basin trench\"!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainwater soakaway system


Explanation:
is what I found on google:

Parallel and cross-wise parking varies, as well as parking on one or both sides. Rainwater-Soakaway-System (Mulden-Rigolen-System). ...
www.northseanet.org/kronsberg/page2.html - 7k

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'a new type of stormwater management system\', as in:

... ABSTRACT In Germany a new stormwater management system is spreading across the country - the so called \"Mulden-Rigolen-System\" (MR-System), which may be ...
www.iwaponline.com/wst/03810/wst038100065.htm - 11k

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combined swale-French drain


Explanation:
This my specialist area.

None of the references given here provide the correct answer. One of the references even translates this differently in the the same document.

A "Mulde" is a swale and a "Rigole" is a French drain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I could have given you the definitions.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks for cluing me in, Alan. I never would have made the connection between the German and English terms using my current sources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: This is it
1 hr
  -> Thanks John. I knew you'd like it - not a lot, but....

agree  gangels: makes sense
7 hrs