KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kontrollbereich

English translation: controlled zone, restricted area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrollbereich
English translation:controlled zone, restricted area
Entered by: Hermann

17:50 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kontrollbereich
From a paper on recent changes to the German Radiation Protection Ordinance:

"Schwangere durften bisher nicht im inneren Kontrollbereich von Reaktoren arbeiten."

I'm stuck on "control area", but it feels like a Germanism to me (maybe my brain is still suffering from the after-effects of the festive season). Does anyone know what we would say in this particular context?

Thank you.
PaLa
Germany
controlled zone
Explanation:
weren't allowed to work in the inner part of the controlled zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst En-De says controlled area (nucl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for inner you could say innermost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget the inner/innermost

simply put

weren\'t allowed to work in the central part of the controlled zone
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to all who replied. (I also used "hot zone", but unfortunately I can't divide the points.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2controlled zone
Hermann
4 +1restricted area (zone)gangels
4heart/center of the control(led) zoneHansBecker
4working areaAnca Nitu
4hot zone
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlled zone


Explanation:
weren't allowed to work in the inner part of the controlled zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst En-De says controlled area (nucl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for inner you could say innermost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 20:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget the inner/innermost

simply put

weren\'t allowed to work in the central part of the controlled zone

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to all who replied. (I also used "hot zone", but unfortunately I can't divide the points.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
5 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  schnuppe
13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot zone


Explanation:
would be colloquial. This is subdivided into A,B,C or D or 1,2,3 or 4 depending on level.
A more neutral version might be guard zone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure whether the innermost area is A or D resp. 1 or 4 .

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working area


Explanation:
It seems a germanism to me

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart/center of the control(led) zone


Explanation:
Nuclear reactor?

Pregnant women have not been allowed to work the heart of the reactor's controlled zone.

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted area (zone)


Explanation:
the inner[most] restricted area

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: is also correct
5 hrs