KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

lauftechnische Untersuchung

English translation: operational tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lauftechnische Untersuchung
English translation:operational tests
Entered by: Hermann

19:30 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / trains
German term or phrase: lauftechnische Untersuchung
The title of a report on pressure/load tests done on the traction unit of a locomotive. Evidently, the engine is running (lauftechnisch) or something is moving (or is it?). Can't really say 'running investigation'...how about: study under operating conditions? but that's too long-winded. something succinct.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
operational investigation/ test
Explanation:
i believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

test under operational conditions sounds good to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better use plural for test
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
I went for the more general answer since it fits my context. Thanks to all, especially to Tom and Cillian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6operational investigation/ test
Hermann
4[kinematic and] dynamic analysis
Tom Funke
4checking out run characteristicsgangels
4technical examination in operating conditionsAnca Nitu
3 +1running test
Cilian O'Tuama
3automotive test
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
operational investigation/ test


Explanation:
i believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

test under operational conditions sounds good to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better use plural for test

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
I went for the more general answer since it fits my context. Thanks to all, especially to Tom and Cillian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "operational tests" yes!
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nicole Tata
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Doris Marka
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: operational tests
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  schnuppe
12 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running test


Explanation:
i.e. Lauftest/Probefahrt

per'aps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or drive test
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical examination in operating conditions


Explanation:
The engine is running all right but I would say examination in stead of test
Untersuchung means just that

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking out run characteristics


Explanation:
or Testing of run characteristics

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automotive test


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 05:56:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I thought this one was good. Operational test is way too broad in scope, and says almost nothing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:52:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or, since we are dealing with a locomotive, a locomotive test.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[kinematic and] dynamic analysis


Explanation:
[kinematic and] dynamic analysis

I’m certainly no expert on this subject. But the following Web searches (Google) suggest that, in the context of locomotives, this is a somewhat general term that refers primarily to [kinematic and] dynamic analysis that may (and ultimately will) involve actual >road tests<<. However, testing on a test stand can provide important and sometimes more accurate measurements. And computer simulation and mathematical calculations certainly also play an important part. (Other operational factors to be considered include noise and comfort in passenger trains, even the effects of special wagons that consume electric power etc.).

Searched the web for Lokomotive lauftechnisch OR lauftechnik OR lauftechnische OR lauftechnischer OR lauftechnisches OR lauftechnischen. , Results 1 - 10 of about 38. Search took 0.11 seconds.

Die Lokomotive der Baureihe 185 - [ Translate this page ]
Die Einhaltung der lauftechnischen Grenzwerte nach UIC 518 wurde mit einer Lokomotive der BR 145 in Deutschland und Österreich durch Versuchsfahrten mit Messradsatz nachgewiesen. Da die 145 auf 82 t ballastiert war, gelten die Ergebnisse auch für die BR 185.
www.eib-t.de/daten/185/185-3.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

PROSE - Projekte (chronologisch) - [ Translate this page ]
... an der ehemaligen Lokomotive EU11 der ... Lok 2000) (Finnland) Inbetriebsetzung sowie
Lauftechnik-, Lärm- und ... und des Neigesystems sowie lauftechnische Messungen. ...
SBB hat bei der Stadler Bussnang AG 17 neue Schmaltriebwagen des Typs GTW 2/8 (SBB-Baureihe RABe 520) für den Verkehr auf der Seetallinie von Luzern nach Lenzburg bestellt. PROSE führt an diesen besonders schmalen (2.65 m Wagenkastenbreite), jedoch normalspurigen Zügen sowohl den lauftechnischen Typentest nach der vereinfachten Methode gemäss UIC 518 sowie Komfortmessungen in Anlehnung an UIC 513 und auch den Lärmtypentest nach prEN ISO 3095 und prEN ISO 3381 durch.
www.prose.ch/projects/chronologic_de.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Digitale Modellbahn - [ Translate this page ]
... einen erfolgreichen Umbau : Es hat keinen Zweck, eine Lokomotive umzubauen, die ... Nur
aus einer lauftechnisch und elektrisch einwandfreien Standardlok kann eine ...
bahn-in-haan.de/digital.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Fakten E 03 M-Teil 2 - [ Translate this page ]
In der Bundesbahn-Versuchsanstalt Minden (Westfalen) wurden bei lauftechnischen Untersuchungen die Fahreigenschaften der sechsachsigen Lok bei verschiedenen Geschwindigkeiten bis zum Höchsttempo plus zehn Prozent, also bis 176 km/h, ermittelt, ebenso die Seitenkräfte bei Kurvenfahrt. Die bremstechnische Untersuchung diente neben der Zulassung der Bremse zur Ermittlung der Bremswege und zur Überprüfung des elektronischen Gleitschutzes für die elektrische sowie des pneumatischen Teils für die Druckluftbremse.
Zur Ermittlung des Fahrwiderstands unternahm die Bundesbahn-Versuchsanstalt München Leistungsmessungen bis 120 km/h auf dem Münchner Nordring und bis 160 km/h auf der Strecke Hamburg - Hannover bei Celle. Daneben dienten Tests der Überprüfung der Kühlanlage, der Schallemission und der elektrischen Zugheizanlage, für die 700 Kilowatt von den 2650 Kilowatt Dieselmotorleistung abgezweigt werden können.
Bei diesen Versuchen, die voraussichtlich noch bis Mitte Mai dauern werden, soll auch festgestellt werden, ob die Lok auch die besondere induktive Belastung, wie sie von den neuen Restaurantwagen von IC- und IR-Zügen ausgeht, beherrscht.
www.zugindianer.de/Fotos/103_004/Fakten_E_03/Fakten_E_03_M-... body_fakten_e_03_m-teil_2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MIBA: Ae 8/14 11801 von Märklin - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Lokomotive ist 0,4 mm zu kurz, was aber bei einer LüP von 390,4 mm nicht ins
Gewicht ... Lauftechnisch entspricht die Lok einer vierachsigen Drehgestellok. ...
www.miba.de/testen/maeae814.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Bildergalerie - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Zugkraft der Lokomotive liegt ohne zeitliche Begrenzung bei 405 ... Bundesbahn-Versuchsanstalt
Minden (Westfalen) wurden bei lauftechnischen Untersuchungen die ...
www.leo.org/information/freizeit/bahn/tfz/br240.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Anlage 5 Beschreibung und Kommentierung der Einzelmaßnahmen
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Empfehlung: Wünschenswert wäre die Realisierung des lauftechnisch bedingten Ausdrehmoments ... FTZ
BT 10 Müller Beschreibung: Auf der Lokomotive wird angezeigt ...
www.bmvbw.de/Anlage12122/Anlage-5.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]VERWALTUNGSGERICHT AACHEN IM NAMEN DES VOLKES URTEIL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... h. Dabei wurde der Nachweis der Laufsicherheit der Lokomotive innerhalb eines ... Die
Prüfstelle empfiehlt aus lauftechnischer Sicht eine Zulassung der 4-achsigen ...
www.bslaw.de/VG_Aachen_2_K_1262-01.pdf - Similar pages

Searched the web for locomotive lauftechnisch OR lauftechnik OR lauftechnische OR lauftechnischer OR lauftechnisches OR lauftechnischen. , Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.11 seconds.

No
... Czech Republic. Dynamic Analysis of High-Speed Electric Locomotive. 01.03.2001.
31. ... Germany. Entwicklungsstand und Perspektiven in der Lauftechnik. 12.03.2001. 37. ...
Kinematics and Dynamic Analysis for the Tilting Passenger Cars

www.railveh.bme.hu/bogie01/pginfo/papoff.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Literature - [ Translate this page ]
... 4/1971, JL Koffman: Lauftechnische Untersuchungen der BR. ... 1882-I, Locomotive transfer-truck
for narrow gauge rolling stock, South Australian Govt Rys, pages 549 ...
home.wtal.de/gueterwagen/litera3.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[many dozens of links to German, English, French, Dutch, Danish and Italian railroad industry magazines }

Searched the web for locomotive dynamic OR dynamics OR kinematic OR kinematics. , Results 61 - 70 of about 27,400. Search took 0.30 seconds.

Medco 8
On May 17, 1998 the former Medford Corporation No. 8 Baldwin S8 locomotive made its first successful test road trip since being brought back to Oregon in 1995. The trip was made on the Central Oregon and Pacific Railroad (CORP) with CORP engineer Bud Shirley at the throttle.
There was an initial short run at Tolo in which the dynamic brakes were tested light engine. The #8 then traveled light engine from Tolo to Medford, Oregon where a CORP GP38-3 rebuild was coupled on. The #8 then traveled up grade to Ashland with the GP38-3 in tow. Top test speed was 25 mph. The #8 performed with no problems. An empty box car was picked up in Ashland for the return trip to Medford. The dynamic brakes were tested again on the down grade run with the GP38-3 and box car providing additional weight. The dynamics performed flawlessly. We discovered that the dynamic brakes were capable of bringing a light train to an almost complete stop without the application of the air brakes.
sorcnrhs.railfan.net/Medco8.htm - Similar pages

Searched the web for locomotive test road OR rail OR rails. , Results 1 - 10 of about 33,400. Search took 0.14 seconds.

Part Two - Baldwin 60000
27. The locomotive test plant is too well known to require detailed description. On it a locomotive under test is supported as shown in Figure 15 on carrying wheels which are controlled by hydraulic friction brakes so that the power developed can be absorbed, while the tractive effort is measured by a dynamometer.
On the test plant it is possible to run a locomotive continuously for an hour or more with perfect uniformity of speed and cut-off. At the same time water and coal measurements, and observations of draft and temperature, can be made with an accuracy unattainable in road tests.
Locomotive Number 60,000 on the Altoona Test Plant
While all test measurements can be made with much more facility and accuracy on the test plant, this is particularly true of indicator diagrams. In the case of road tests, corrections are necessary for acceleration due to grades or change of speed, and it is always possible, by a change in throttle or reverse lever, to produce a card which does not in any way correspond to the speed at which the engine is running. On the test plant such irregularities cannot occur, and the indicator cards are far more reliable than those obtained in road service.
28. The tests made by the Pennsylvania Railroad on Locomotive 60,000 covered speeds from 80 to 200 revolutions per minute (15 to 37.5 miles per hour), and cut-offs from 50 to 90 per cent in the high-pressure, and 20 to 70 per cent in the low-pressure cylinders. The indicated horse-power developed ranged from 1500 to 4500, at which figure the capacity of the test plant was reached, otherwise a higher power could have been developed.
29. Maximum power was developed at 200 revolutions per minute with a cut- off of 80 per cent in the high and 50 per cent in the low-pressure cylinders. With these conditions held constant during a test run of one hour's duration, the following results were obtained:
www.cwrr.com/Lounge/Reference/baldwin/part02.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cwrr.com ]
http://www.cwrr.com/Lounge/Reference/baldwin/fig15.jpg (Test stand photo)


Searched the web for "UIC 518 ". , Results 1 - 10 of about 88. Search took 0.07 seconds.
Examples to be copied into your input data file
... Calculation of wheel-rail conicity according to UIC 518 According to UIC 518 the
conicity shall be calculated by letting a single wheelset travel along the ...
home.swipnet.se/gensys/doc_html/analyse_hints.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Fraunhofer IFAM DZ-SIMTOP - Simulation, CAE, FEM, FEA - rmcat V0 ... - [ Translate this page ]
Berechnungsmodell
Für die Mehrkörpersimulation wurde ein Modell bestehend aus 7 Starrkörpern, Primärfederung und Sekundärfederung erstellt. Die 7 Starkörper setzen sich aus 4 Radsätzen, 2 Drehgestellrahmen und dem Lokomotivaufbau zusammen. Insgesamt besitzt das System circa 50 Freiheitsgrade. Die Rad-Schiene Kontakträfte werden nach der Theorie von Kalker bestimmt. Dafür müssen die Geometrie des Rad- und Schienenprofils bekannt sein. Die Lokomotive fährt mit konstanter Geschwindigkeit eine vorgegebene Strecke, die mit gemessenen Gleislagefehlern versehen ist, entlang. Die Bewegungsgleichungen werden numerisch mittels Zeitintegration gelöst.

3. Berechnungsergebnisse
Für die Fahrsicherheit werden bei Geradeausfahrt als Bewertungskriterium die Summe der seitlichen Kräfte zwischen Rad und Schiene pro Radsatz, untersucht. Diese werden jeweils für den ersten und zweiten Radsatz berechnet. Entsprechend dem UIC 518 werden von diesen Größen die gleitenden Mittelwerte über 2 Meter Fahrt gebildet. Nach vollständiger statistischer Auswertung gemäß UIC 518 ergeben sich die statistischen Vergleichswerte in Abbildung 1. Der Grenzwert für die Summe der seitlichen Kräfte des ersten bzw. zweiten Radsatzes beträgt 0.85 * (10 kN + Achslast/3)= 65 kN. In unserem Beispiel betrachten wir die Geradeausfahrt für v=225 km/h. In Abbildung 1 wird dieser Grenzwert von den statistischen Vergleichswerten unterschritten. Für die Fahrwegbeanspruchung werden bei Geradeausfahrt die Vertikalkräfte pro Rad, die zwischen Rad und Schiene wirken, untersucht. Die statistischen Vergleichswerte werden jeweils für die vier Radsätze am ersten und 2. Radsatz berechnet. Der Grenzwert beträgt für v=225 km/h 180 kN. In Abbildung 2 wurde dieser unterschritten.
Abbildung 1: Gleitender Mittelwert der Summe der lateralen Rad-Schiene Kontaktkräfte am ersten bzw. zweiten Radsatz
Abbildung 2 zeigt die Abhängikeit der kritischen Geschwindigkeit von der Lenkungsfederhärte. Je höher die Lenkungsfederhärte (kbx) gewählt wird, desto höher fällt die kritische Geschwindigkeit aus.
Abbildung 2: Vertikale Rad-Schiene Kontaktkräfte für die vier Räder des ersten und zweiten Radsatzes.
Im folgenden ist als Ausschnitt nur das linke vordere Rad der Lokomotive dargestellt. Man sieht darauf den Sinuslauf des Fahrzeugs. Ein Mehrpunktkontakt des Rades mit der Schiene tritt jeweils dann auf, wenn die Amplitude der Schwingung so groß ist, daß der Radkranz an die Schiene anstößt. In der Animation wird dies durch ein auftauchendes Fadenkreuz symbolisiert. Die Animation zeigt die laterale Schwingung des vordersten Rades auf der linken Seite bei einer Geschwindigkeit der Lokomotive von 225 km/h.
Abbildung 3: Die Bewegung des linken Rades des 1. Radsatzes der Lokomotive in der y-z-Ebene dargestellt.
www.simtop.fhg.de/cgi-bin/rmcat?1099ki01 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Happy New Year! Tom



    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419