KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wechselsprechanlage

English translation: intercom (system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechselsprechanlage
English translation:intercom (system)
Entered by: Hermann

09:45 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronic appliances
German term or phrase: Wechselsprechanlage
Haussprechanlage
Wechselsprechanlage mit 2 Sprechgruppen mit jeweils 3 Kanälen, keine Installation nötig ...
Robinshaw
Spain
Intercom
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intercom system
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Intercom
Hermann
5 +2intercom system
sylvie malich
5Wechselsprechanlage = two-way telephone system
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4two way telephone exchangeAnca Nitu
4a few more ideas
Nicole Tata
4intercomS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Intercom


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intercom system

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Louise Mawbey
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rowan Morrell: Or intercom device (I seem to recall asking a pretty similar question to this not long ago).
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  William Stein
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LegalTrans D: Rowan is right...there was a similar question not too long ago.
2 hrs
  -> well we don't mind answering it again :-)

agree  EdithK
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intercom system


Explanation:
comes to mind

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Scratch my "intercom device" comment in my agree to Hermann. It's an "Anlage", so would most likely be intercom system.
1 hr
  -> thanks for your confidence, Rowan!

agree  Mirjam Garber
2 hrs
  -> thx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few more ideas


Explanation:
entryphone (also doorphone, according to google)

using two way communication system, two-way intercom

door intercom


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercom


Explanation:
as per text


    Reference: http://www.kamera-ueberwachung.de/index1.html?haus_und_siche...
S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wechselsprechanlage = two-way telephone system


Explanation:
Source: Ferretti, Wörterbuch der Elektronik, etc.
Another source, Funkschau Telecom's Fachbegriffe der Telekommunikation: Simplex (Communication) System.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two way telephone exchange


Explanation:
Haussprechanlage = intercom
Intercom
Two way exchange with 3 channels, no installation required

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116